Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

freezer smell

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
449 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
what can help frozen food to lose is its initial smell/taste and have a 'freezer smell'

in this case, the specialty bread of 4 months in the freezer is smelling like 'freezer'..

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
David-Howard earned 1000 total points
ID: 34125540
I'm not sure I completely understand your question. But if you are asking how to prevent freezer odors infusing into food you'll find this useful.
http://www.ehow.com/how_4817467_eliminate-refrigerator-freezer-odor-good.html
This post details possible causes.
http://askville.amazon.com/freezer-smell/AnswerViewer.do?requestId=2972589
0
 
LVL 37

Assisted Solution

by:TommySzalapski
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34125946
I don't know why you post these in Math & Science, but it's because your freezer is frost free and has that defrost cycle.
Frost free freezers are good since they don't have massive ice buildup, but then your ice cream gets freezer burn if you leave it in there too long.

Keep your freezer clean and leave an open thing of baking soda in it to reduce the effects of the odor.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34125982
thank you experts- good ideas and i will implement them..

Tommy, just need to pick on the scientific minds, as science is behind all these day-to-day gadgets..

Regards
0