[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

pst file indexed or not?

Posted on 2010-11-12
11
Medium Priority
?
486 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
is the pst file indexed for fast search? is it possible to do so? thanks
0
Comment
Question by:anushahanna
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:ken2421
ken2421 earned 200 total points
ID: 34125381
As a self contained data base I don't believe you can index it. It is very quickly searched from withing outlook.

Ken
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Renato Montenegro Rustici
Renato Montenegro Rustici earned 200 total points
ID: 34125394
0
 
LVL 98

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 800 total points
ID: 34125431
It somewhat depends on the platform. In Windows Vista or in Windows 7, you can most definitely include Outlook in the Windows search, allow it to be indexed and (now assuming the use of Windows 7) it is blisteringly fast. If you have Windows 7 and Outlook 2010, the Outlook options for Search tell you Windows is doing it all.

So I don't know if the PST file itself is indexed, but from a user perspective, in Outlook 2010 and Windows 7 it operates as it is indexed. I rarely ever search from within Outlook anymore. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 800 total points
ID: 34128131
Check out www.x1.com since they have a pretty inexpensive desktop product that will index your Exchange mailbox as well as PST files in order to provide a very robust search system

Troy Werelius
Lucid8.com
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34131246
thanks for the clear help and pointers...
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34131251
>>I rarely ever search from within Outlook anymore

you search directly on the file from OS? do you have to give the path of the pst file?
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34131891
In Vista or in Windows 7, in Outlook 2007 or Outlook 2010 (I now use Windows 7 / Outlook 2010), you can type the search term in the search button (Start and enter text). You do not have to enter a path, but Outlook needs to be included in the Search index (Control Panel -> Indexing options). Works great and works fast.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34135513
X1 has its own interface to do the searches from and it actually can index items on your local drives as well i.e. documents etc/  Full configurable and I think they have a 30 day trial so that you can check it out

Troy Werelius
Lucid8.com
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:anushahanna
ID: 34191388
very good info- thanks.
0
 
LVL 98

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34191618
Thank you - I was pleased to assist. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 34193063
glad to be of assistance

Troy Werelius
Lucid8.com
0