Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 DAG

Posted on 2010-11-12
18
Medium Priority
?
2,046 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have two exchange mailbox servers in two different site and each server with two network card.
I would like to config one nec for mapi and the other one for replications.
This is my configuration:
Server one subnet: 192.168.1.x
Server two subnet: 192.168.2.x
Server one IP address: 192.168.1.10,, 255.255.255.0, Default GateWay 192.168.1.1
Sever two IP address: 192.168.2.10,, 255.255.255.0 ,, Default GateWay 192.168.2.1
The Replicaiton nice config with no default gateway and dns.

 When I confige the DAG? The failed over cluster always asign to the MAPI nic (192.168.1.10 or 192.168.2.10) ?

What IP or subnet should i config my Replication nic card? How should i config my replication nice in order for failover Cluster manger to detect it?
0
Comment
Question by:lena_mo
  • 7
  • 5
  • 5
  • +1
18 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1336 total points
ID: 34125512

Yes, when a failover occure it assigns to the DBs in the dag one of the configured IP addresses, in this case 192.168.1.10 or 192.168.2.10. You need to be aware that in this scenario there is a change with the IP address, cause a delay for the applications to redirect the connection to the other node of your DAG. Do you have a separate CAS server or CAS server array? If you have your CAS servers separate your MAPI clients will be always connected to the CAS and them the CAS update its connection to the DAG member available

The IP that you shall configure for the replication are the ones used that you configured without Default Gateway, you shall make their connection creating static routes on each node

The failover will be detected automatically by the failover Cluster
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 34125526
You can give us more information about your plan in order to give you more detailled ideas about some recommended configurations

We know that you are considering to make a Geographic DAG including two sites and at least to Exchange 2010 servers. Give us these additional information: Complete list of the Exchange 2010 servers in each site and the roles that you plan to install in each one (CAS, HUB, Mailbox, etc)

Another extra recommendation if possible. Is to use a different connection for the repplication logs. In order to have more availability and less impact on your public network


0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 34125593
Here's my config:
Two site with the same config: Three server each site
Server 1 with:CAS/HT,  Server  2 with CAS, Server 3 with Mailbox
Configure CasArray with Server 1 & 2
Configure DAG with Server 3 for both site

All Servers with two nic card installed.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 34125931

Deal...

Like discussed before. Let's focus on one site, let's say that it is site A. If you make a CAS array with servers 1 and 2 it means that your MAPI clients will point to the array, in previous versions of Exchange the mapi clients connected to the mailbox server or back end where are the mailbox databases, but actually they connect to the CAS servers role, in this case your CAS array. With this you will be able to keep your users connected to the CAS array in case of a failover and you can have a delay of less than one minute or very few minutes in order to have your pointers updated after a failover or a movement of the resources

Some considerations:

- You actually have two nics on your mailbox servers. Use a dedicated network for the logs replication, in your case it can be the ones without gateway

- Configure your Cluster Failover / DAG to use a Fire Share Witness as a Quorum. It can be any server, but usually it is used an Exchange server because it usually means that are under the control of the same personal and the dependencies or problems are totally administered by this administrative / human group. Bas on this condition you can use the fire share witness on your server 1 or your server 2. Be aware that in order to bring service you need two of these three components: Fire Share Witness, Mailbox DAG member 1, Mailbox DAG member 2 (in the remote site). Because you are configuring a geographic cluster it is not a very design plan to accept that after losing the site 1 you lost your Fire Share Witness and one of your nodes and you can not start up your service. So... consider using also alternative Fire Share Witness server, in this case the server 1 or server 2 in the Site B

- Remember that your databases will be mounted and published for the CAS servers with one of these IP address according to the public IP address of your servers: 192.168.1.10 or 192.168.2.10. Because they are different IPs your CAS servers will have in their DNS client cache the previous hsot name and you won't be onlnie until the CAS servers notice the new IP address that they need to contact. In this case that you can not continue handling the same IP address is recomendable that you use a little TTL for the DNS record of your Mailbox Servers. Example TTL = 30 seconds

- If possible... try that the subnet used for the replication network be a different subnet in comparision to the Public segment where belong the mailbox servers. In this way you will avoid some possible design issues and more independence in the communication

0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 664 total points
ID: 34126387
I am afraid you are missing something fundamental you are dedicating, what you call, a replication NIC however this NIC have no gateway (which should be the case) however you need to make sure to add the correct static routes so that the 2 replication networks can talk together in each site


second of all (if the above is already done) you have nothing to configure, by default both networks will be replication networks and only the ones having 192.168.1.10 and 192.168.2.10 will be enabled for MAPI connectivity and this is the way it should be.

there is no manual configuration to do

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jawad1481
ID: 34136476
Hello,

I do believe with AKHATER. The cluster i.e. DAG is intelligent to pick the replication network according to the NIC settings. There is no such manuall configuration required.

Regards,
:)
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Schnell Solutions
Schnell Solutions earned 1336 total points
ID: 34137638

Hello,

Don't get confuse. One thing is to have many networks for repplication and do not control which one will replicate because it will be randomly

But another thing is... to have many NICs and specify manually the desired one for logs replication

We can enable the replication for the desired NIC in the Exchange Management Console, in the check box for dedicate the DAG network to repplication traffic. It can be done also by the CMDLET Set-DatabaseAvailabilityGroupNetwork with the switch "ReplicationEnabled"

Them, in case that the Replication network is not available, the system will force the MAPI network for repplication, even if it is configured just for MAPI connection

The manual configuration is possible and is recommended in order to customize the configuration and possible have a better replication strategy according to your network

If you think that there is not manual configuration, or if you are confused with the options you can visit the MS website:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd298065.aspx

"Managing Database Availability Groups"

0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 34140203
ok,, this is what i have for testing;

Server one Subnet A with two Nic
MAPI nic: 192.168.1.10 with Default Gateway
Replication nic: 192.168.1.20 without Default Gateway

Server two subnet B with two Nic:
MaPI Nic: 192.168.2.10 with Default Gateway
Replicaiton nic: 192.168.2.20 without Default Gateway

When i add Server one to DAG the The Failover Manager only shows the subnet and the MAPI Nic:
Subnets: 192.168.1.0/24
Network Interfaces: 192.168.1.10

Error message when try to add the second nice (replication) on EMC.

What should be my configuration with two nic in the same server?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34140678
@schnellsolutions although that what you are saying is true that is still not a reason to disable replication on the MAPI network unless there is a separate WAN/LAB for the network replication and this is done to save bandwidth on the non replication WAN.

@lena_mo do you have your static routes in place ? can the servers talk to each others on the replication NIC ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 34140880
I haven't confingure any static routes it?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34140907
and without static route how are you planning to make the 2 replication network communicate together ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 34141233
i haven't add the static routes but was plan to. But i my question is that, the failover cluster manager only shows MAPI nic not the other one. I can't add it to. i plan to use one nice for replication the other will configure as team network for MAPI.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Schnell Solutions
ID: 34146800

If the network card interface is active, It should appear listered in the failover cluster manager. In which one of the network containners it is not listed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 34157070
It only can detects one network card if both are in the same subnet. It will detect both network cards with different network configuration. My original configuring was both of the nic are in the same subnet;192.168.1.0/24,, MAPI: 192.168.1.10, Replicaiton: 192.168.1.20
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34157912
Mapiand rep,ication should not be in the same subnet
0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 34159525
Yup,, that's what i was Missed
0
 

Author Comment

by:lena_mo
ID: 34159606
Thanks to All!!

I have a spareate question regarding of security of the OWA access which i might need to create a new ticket for.

Anyone know which will be the best option to setup OWA access for exchange 2010 in front of the firewall? Our current 2003 OWA was setup as a front end server in DMZ. I checked most the doc exchange 2010 doesn't not support in DMZ .
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34159623
to be fair this is a totally different issue, i will have to ask you to open a new question for it
0