?
Solved

installing vcenter 4.1 on 64bit processor for vcp exam

Posted on 2010-11-12
23
Medium Priority
?
39 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
Hi

I have been trying to download vcenter on my sony vaio laptop which uses a t6400 (64bit processor) running vista (x86 system based pc)32bit.
but i am getting issues loading vcenter,is it due to the 32 bit os on the laptop causing this error as the 64 bit processor is only running as an x86 system?

Also i do not have support fot vt technology but would this cause the download to fail?
could i still run esxi and vsphere client without a vt enabled processor

any help appreciated

Martin.
0
Comment
Question by:vmware2010
  • 10
  • 5
  • 4
  • +1
23 Comments
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125474
You need to have a supported OS (typically Server OS). You can get the Install Guide @ VMware's site for your version (I'd post but am mobile). If you wanna use 4.1, you need 64bit; if you wanna install/create a 64bit VM is when you need Intel VT.

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34125477
VC 4.1 won't install onto 32-bit OS's.  You can still run the client and if you want to install ESXi into a VM running on VMware Workstation, that will work, too.  If you have the memory available, build a VM running 64-bit 2003 or 2008 windows server

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34125490
So you try to install vCenter on your laoptop or the vSphere client, I don't get it?

vCenter  4.1 needs a 64bit OS so you can't install it on your laptop.

 vCenter Server 4.1 does not support 32 bit host operating systems. Minimal Requerements are:
¿Windows XP Pro SP2 (SP2 required, 64 bit)
¿Windows Server 2003 (SP1 required, 64 bit)
¿Windows Server 2008 (64bit)


It it for testing ?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmware2010
ID: 34125553
i understand that vcenter 4.1 needs a 64bit processor and os now to work fine.i presume that even though the processor has a 64 bit instruction set and is running a 32 bit version of vista,then the processor will run as a 32 bit processor,thanks for the update. as regards vt technology, as long as i do not run a 64 bit guest os within vcenter, i should be ok or does it just mean that the performance will be quiet slow, to summarise to get vcenter or esxi on its own to work
1. have a 64 bit dual core processor runnign win xp pro sp2 or above
2. download windows workstation7 and install esx i as a guest vm but could lead to performance issues as it is a 64 bit guest os and i dont have the vt feature on my processor.

i presume by getting a server os,any minimum size processor would have the vt technolghy ability on its processor but i dont want to spend money on buying a server as iam just starting the vcp course and money is tight at the moment .

thanks again
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125564
You wont be able to install a 64bit guest OS w/out VT....it'll error out. You don't need server hdwr, just CPUs that support VT. :)
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125569
You can install/use 4.0 though...close enough to 4.1.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34125586
I don't understand, you can's run a OS within vCenter > Vcenter runs on a OS. Then the question about ESXi and vCenter also makes no sense.

vCenter is installed on top of an OS as we mentioned
vCenter is used to manage ESX or ESXi Servers.

There is no choice between vCenter and ESXi /ESX.

ESX/ESXi can run stand alone

There is no use in running vCenter stand alone when there are no hosts

Please explain
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125596
You can install it all as VMs in VMware Workstation.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34125601
Yes, but how is that related to the question about vcenter? No offense
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125635
To get around the install issue, he can install it in a VM in Workstatoon. Altho...he will need another OS license.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:PenguinN
ID: 34125712
Okay I understand what you mean coolsport00, your right. I found the question a little bit confusing.

>>vmware2010
vt technology does not fail the download because of the OS, you need a 64Bit OS to install
And yes you can still run esxi and vsphere client without a vt enabled processor.


0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125777
No worries.

"vmware2010"...here is a link to help you get started installing ESX 4.0 in Workstation:
http://www.vladan.fr/how-to-install-esx-4-inside-vmware-workstaiton-7-video/

You can download Openfiler or Starwind to play with a SAN (they're free).
www.openfiler.com
www.starwindsoftware.com

Regards,
~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmware2010
ID: 34125795
my apologies if i was not clear enough. i know i can run vcenter 4.0 in a 32 bit machine with same type os (vista or xp for example), but i believe you can run a 64 bit guest os in workstation if the cpu supported vt on its chip,therefore one could get away with a  32 bit machine,correct?

to clarify again for my vcp training; i need to download esxi for 60 days evaluation for example, install it and set an ip address where i can point my browser to and download the vsphere client, there is also an option for the vcenter installation but i presume i have to download this  feature separately from vmware as both esxi and vcenter have separate licenses,correct? apologies for all the question but this is new to me and i am very interesdted in pursuing this area.

\thanks

vmware2010
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125805
Yes, you can run 64bit guest OS ONLY if your host has VT support in its CPU. Yes, you can run 32bit guest OS. So, you have to use 4.0, not 4.1 (again, unless your CPU supports VT, but you stated it doesn't).

Yes, ESX and vCenter are separate download/installs.

Best of luck.

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmware2010
ID: 34125822
vcenter  is the the core of the vcp as esxi and vsphere client on there own are only limited to one host and i would get the value  without vcenter which would perform drs clustering,vmotion,vstorage,ha etc,
thanks for all the input,up there with vmware communities if not better,
i will resource this forum for more vmware vcp topics,
thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125829
Glad to help...good luck with your courses/exams (if you take it).

~coolsport00
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmware2010
ID: 34125848
sorry to be repeating my self but penguin seems to be contradicting what you are saying coolsport
below in apost he submitted

Okay I understand what you mean coolsport00, your right. I found the question a little bit confusing.

>>vmware2010
vt technology does not fail the download because of the OS, you need a 64Bit OS to install
And yes you can still run esxi and vsphere client without a vt enabled processor.

as esxi is only able to run on 64bit os, surely it would need vt enabled on its processor if the host was a 32 bit system? so regardless of whether the host  cpu is 32 or 64 bit, to run a 64 bit guest os, vt technology must be available on the bios of the cpu settings, otherwise it wont load, end of ??

thanks
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
coolsport00 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34125871
Yes...when you install ESX 4.0...it is 64bit, so you do need VT-enabled CPU to install ESX as a VM. But, your host as far as what you have VMware Workstation installed on, does NOT need to be 64bit...it can be a 32bit OS.

So, to be clear, you need a VT-enabled CPU to install a 64bit GUEST OS VM - ESX or ESXi 4.x, or a 32-bit guest OS...you can run both. But, you can install vCenter 4.0 as a 32bit guest OS VM, because 4.0 comes in both 32 and 64bit...but you need an OS license for that.

As I think about it now, unless you get CPUs that support VT, we're back to square 1, because sure...vCenter 4.0 can run on 32bit OS within a VM, so you wouldn't need a CPU that supports VT, but ESX 4.x is 64bit, so you do need it. Gosh, my apologies. We went from 1 problem to another. I resolved your vCenter issue, by giving you a workaround suggestion for vCenter. But by doing so, I reintroduced the same problem, but with ESX. :P

So, it seems your down to needing to get CPUs that support VT. Your laptop vendor would be best to contact for that.

Sorry "vmware2010"...

~coolsport00
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:danm66
ID: 34125873
Esx(I) will install without VT, at least 4.0 will, but won't aweq
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:coolsport00
ID: 34125879
Yeah, he was inquiring about ESX though...but he can certainly go that route. At this point, that's really the cheapest alternative. vCenter works with ESXi just like ESX. The only difference is no service console with ESXi.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vmware2010
ID: 34125969
yea, it will come down to cost as opposed to using vcenter 4.1 or 4.0 for training purposes, i remember from a forum where theye were running esxi on a dell r710 poweredge server and had problems loading vmware data recovery onto the machine, the problem was vt technology not been enabled on the bios advanced settings for the cpu, so therefore all the physical cpus were 64 bit, that would mean that vdr was a 64 bit guest os, so that answres that, be it 32 or 64 bit, vt has to be supported to run a 64bit guest os

thanks lads for the support
0