Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Dell Open Manage on SC440

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
2,193 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a Dell PE SC440 server.  I want to be able to monitor the server health.  Other Dell Servers support the Dell Open Manage Server Administrator software that monitors everything from fans, raid controllers, NICs, HDs, etc.  However, Dell does not enable this software to be installed on the SC platforms.  Does anyone know of someway to install Open Manage on the SC platforms?  Or, is there another, inexpensive server monitoring package (for Windows Server 2003) that can email me when there are hardware warnings or failures like Open Manage?  Thanks for any suggestions.
0
Comment
Question by:Andy-needs-help
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:BobintheNoc
BobintheNoc earned 664 total points
ID: 34125588
A lot of the older dell servers and lower end servers don't support the full Open Manage product.  At this point, you have to turn to the individual controllers and see if there's an SNMP MIB available.  The generic Windows SNMP set will cover many WINDOWS specific metrics, like CPU, Memory, etc,. however won't deal with the hardware specifics, like a RAID failure.

Basically, it's just the price you pay for having the lower end or outdated servers.   This is one of many things that separate true, manageable enterprise class servers vs. whitebox/low-end/workgroup servers.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:pmarquardt
pmarquardt earned 664 total points
ID: 34125656
The SC line is considered a workstation more than a server. So in this case the SC system won't allow use of Open Manage. There are other products you can use for system management like Spotlight, but they are not inexpensive.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
louisreeves earned 672 total points
ID: 34125670
Bottom line is you will see those SC servers do not have a Baseboard Management controller. This is the reason why Dell doesnt include them is the OMSA family. Open Manage runs of data the BMC collects. Since the data is not available, Open Manage will just be void of data. Why would you want that cluttering up your machine~!  You can call the Open Manage group at Dell and they can confirm that for you. The Dell support site does have a few downlods you may be interested in. There is support for Raid and installing the server with OMSA tools.
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&cs=22&l=en&s=dfh&os=WLH&osl=en&SystemID=PWE_430SC&catid=-1&impid=-1

Cheers
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 34488528
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program.  See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0