Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MS ACCESS 2007 Reports

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
When i'm creating report in the MS ACCESS 2007, in the page header i drag and drop the one Filed from Table Filed. For example if i have Employee Table, i need only on page for each employee. Report should be like that

Employee Name : Test User    Fax number :678899

EmployeeID 125
Age 23
Gender Male
Address 25, Uk


So i need to put Employee ID to Address in the Report Details Page, But i need employee Name in the report header Field its showing duplicates i mean its not showing correct way, Can any one show me how to insert records  from DB Tables field in the report header.thx
0
Comment
Question by:lankapala
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 1000 total points
ID: 34125840
The "Report header" only appears Once in the report.
(On the first page)

What you probably want is to put the employee name in the "Page Header"

Also if this is a report of multiple employees then you will need a "page break after the details section.
So set the "Force new Page" property of the Detail section to: After Section


Here is a sample of my impression of what you are looking for.

JeffCoachman
db314.mdb
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Richard Daneke
Richard Daneke earned 1000 total points
ID: 34127622
This type of report can truly be a form or a report.
You only need to place your fields in the detail section.
You will need to set the force new page property to After section to only print one employee per page.

In fact, if you are learning, you can use the Report Wizard.   Select your fields in orders, use the Columnar format.
When finished, modify the design by setting Force New Page to After Section  for the Report Header and for the Detail.   This will provide you with page numbers and a date printed in the footer.

A sample is attached with a few screen shots.  
ReportWizard.JPG
ReportLayout.JPG
ForceNewPage.JPG
Employee.accdb
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:lankapala
ID: 34132679
Thank you very much
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34133734
Ok

;-)
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34133737
As DoDahD illustrates you can familiarize your self with report design by using the Report Wizard.

after you create your report you can experiment with the options.

;-)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lankapala
ID: 34134016
ok thank you very much for great help.
0