Solved

Which copier/mfp brand?

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
My company is looking for a new copier/mfp.   We do about 6,000 impressions a month but more importantly our network scanning has increased greatly over the last few years and the current model we have seems to have a hard time keeping up with multiple concurrent jobs.

I'm curious to know what models/brands are preferred for scan processing.   We are not doing any ocr or advanced things like that, but i do want the equipment to be able to handle multiple jobs.     What should i be looking for in technical specs that would indicate a powerful machine or a weak one?    Any websites or reviews I can go to?   Any brands to avoid? (i could tell YOU one, but I'll spare that for now).

Thanks  in advance
0
Comment
Question by:alexsupertramp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Joseph Daly
ID: 34125578
We use canon and rich machines. They do the whole shabang copy, print, scan, email, fax. If you are going with a canon machine i would stick with the imagerunner class. If you decide to go with a ricoh machine i would pick an aficio.

We have probably 30 of the machines all over the country and they work great. They tie into AD/LDAP to make scanning easier. Out of the box we can have one of these guys up and running in less than an hour or so.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 34125629
Thanks XX.   I do seem to hear about of a lot of Ricoh machines out there.    Maybe a more direct way to ask my question is, if my primary need from an mfp is scanning functionality, scanning stability and scanning speed, what brand or models should i be looking at, and why?
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Joseph Daly earned 500 total points
ID: 34125702
I'd probably go with the ricoh aficios then. Most of our scanners are the aficios. Many different options available scan and store on the machine, scan to server or share, scan and email. The email setup on the aficio is very easy as well as the ldap settings if you use AD. Everything is web driven which makes it very easy if they're in a remote office.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:sunny-s
ID: 34127213
We use big A3 Canon ir3300, and recently purchased a new Lexmark X364dn . It is marvellous, it is doing everything (but bringing beer), scans into e-mail box, everything is adjustable through web interface.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:alexsupertramp
ID: 34520139
We got a ricoh afficio 5001.  We're really happy with the model and the vendor compared to the previous one, which was Xerox.   I would never recommend a Xerox mfp and/or vendor to anyone that asks.   Thanks.
0