Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can't enable Wireless Card

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Got a laptop, Latitude 830, with an intell wireless card. Started having issue with the OS seeing the card so contacted Dell and they replaced the MB and Wireless. When I first booted the system after that the card show fine using the Intel ProSet software. However when I rebooted it the OS did not recognize the card. I had been logged in using my normal user name and profile under our domain name so I decided to try logging in using our helpdesk user name and under the local machine which worked fine. Reboote the machine again using the helpdesk login and local machine and now the system see the card but show it disabled. When I try to enable it says it failed to enable.

Does this sound like an OS issue?

Another thing just happened. Went into the connections window and opened the properties of the wireless card and found the netware was in there. Tried to uninstall the netware and the system gave me the BSD.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:nathra
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:garyhak2009
garyhak2009 earned 664 total points
ID: 34125646
Have you installed the latest drivers from the Dell website if not try that first
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:s0ni2
s0ni2 earned 668 total points
ID: 34125697
Hi

Run your  laptop in safe mode

after login, open run

type devmgmt.msc ( device manager )

remove existing installed adapter & after that reboot your machine.

start os in normal mode then after login, install latest driver for the hardware..hopefully it works

Regards,
Soni
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
ikamil earned 668 total points
ID: 34125710
1 way:
try to disable netcard in BIOS, boot once, then ebable it again.

2 way:
In safe mode , delete you necard from device manager, find the record of your netcard in REGISTRY, clear all the records of it, then reboot
0