Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

NVIDIA GTX470 Windows has stopped

Posted on 2010-11-12
20
Medium Priority
?
1,248 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I keep seeing this error in device manager for my new video card NVIDIA GTX 470 that I just installed: Windows has stopped this device because it has reported problems. (Code 43) .  Any suggestions? I'm on windows 7 64 bit.
0
Comment
Question by:Nathan Riley
20 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sharkbot221984
ID: 34125756
According to MS, Code 43 is a hardware problem and to check the documentation for your hardware.  SO, I would verify I installed the latest drivers, if you used the CD that came with your card, that driver is likely out of date.  Make sure you're grabbing one for Win 7 64 bit.  If you have the resources, I'd try the card in another machine with the same OS to see if the card may be bad.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34125801
I installed latest drivers. Card is new so I would think its good. No other computer to test on. Reformating now to see if fixes.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34125872
Nope same issue my mobo is msi 975x platinum but don't see any compatibility issues with it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34126326
Got it to work had to take out 2 gigs of my 4 gigs of ram then it worked.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34127810
Actually can anyone tell me how I can still get it to work and keep my other 2 gigs of ram in?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stephen_c01
ID: 34127878
ill be honest that makes no sense, but lets see. What is the model of your mother board? does it have an onboard video card? you might need to update the bios on the motherboard.

You might have some bad ram, i would also suggest running memtest with the full 4gb of ram in it.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34127972
@vee_Mod: thanks.

@Stephen_c01:

 MSI Motherboard - MS-7246 - No onboard video

The ram worked fine for about 6 months now before the new video card.  I will reinstall ram and run a memory test, link to memory test?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stephen_c01
ID: 34128044
http://www.memtest86.com/

please use 3.4a, 3.5 has a bug with 4gb of ram.


Here is the bios update tool, looking through the change log. there was a nvidia video card bug. http://download2.msi.com/files/downloads/uti_exe/LiveUpdate.zip
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34128230
Memory test not compatible with windows 7 64 bit it says.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34128289
Ended up using the built in memory tester that comes with windows 7. No errors. Live update done. Still same issue.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stephen_c01
ID: 34128493
i know that, you have to make a boot disk to use memtest.

What bios version are you running?

here are the latest nvidia drivers, they where release the end of October so they are pretty new.
http://www.nvidia.com/object/win7-winvista-64bit-260.99-whql-driver.html
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34128646
Bios on what? motherboard?  most current I just updated.  I'm using those drivers as well.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:stephen_c01
ID: 34128677
do you get the same problem with 3gb of ram?
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:stephen_c01
stephen_c01 earned 664 total points
ID: 34128708
i found this forum, about people having a loosely similar problem.
http://hardforum.com/showthread.php?p=1036109052

I would also try and older driver to see if that fixes the problem. I dont think the cards bad since it works with 2gb of ram.

You may want to reset your bios to defaults just in case

0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34128815
With 3 gigs works. But doesn't that make performance worse bc 1 stick isnt dual channel? Older drivers make computer blue screen
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 668 total points
ID: 34128936
Here is a theoretical answer:

Your graphics card has 1.2GB VRAM?
Your system supports a max of 4GB of RAM.

This means your system probably only has 4 billion+some buffer amount of addresses to address the hardware - let's say 4.5 billion.  With 3GB of RAM+1.2GB or VRAM, the total hardware requirements (4.2 billion) are within the BIOS' threshold.  Put in 4GB of RAM and a card that has 1.2GB of RAM, the system now must address 5.2 billion addresses, which it cannot do.

So, although there is not a fundamental incompatability with that card, the systemboard does have a limitation when using it.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:burrcm
burrcm earned 668 total points
ID: 34129082
This may be similar to the issues I see with a P5KPL. Different northbridge, but same southbridge so the vintage (old) is similar. Mine does not have the memory addressing facilities to correctly deal with 4GB, but it will if the memory remap feature is enabled in bios (North Bridge Configuration - ENABLE Memory Remap Feature). Problem though, in this mode it randomly bluescreens. So, to see if your situation is similar, with 4GB installed, in Control Panel - System does it indicate 4GB (3.50 Usable), and/or in task manager - performance does it show physical memory as 3583mb or thereabouts installed? If any of this applies then the chipset is your problem. To make your issues go away, stick with the 2GB of RAM or replace the board.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:Nathan Riley
ID: 34129131
Ok, looks like another mobo and cpu then.  Anyone have any suggestions to what pairs well with the gigabyte gtx 470?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:wlennon
ID: 34131038
There are many mobo's out there which will work fine with your video card, you are correct that you may have to get a new processor, however it is possible that your would also need new RAM, likely the timing will be different.

It is possible to locate a board which will work with your CPU and Memory if still sold, you may have to do some research on motherboards, unless you really want a complete upgrade.
0