Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to automate Facebook photo/album tasks with PHP, C# or Visual Basic .Net?

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I'd like to do some simple stuff - like fix red eye in all of my Facebook albums.  But, I don't want to manually download all of the pics, change them and re-upload them.

Is there a way to automate downloading all of my images (from all of my albums) and re-uploading them back into the same albums using PHP, C# or Visual Basic .Net?  (I have the code for auto-correcting red-eye already.)

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cerksees
2 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:elliottwebsites
ID: 34125814
You can download all photos with this:
http://www.myphotodownloader.com/MyPhotoDownloader/index.php

(Not tested)
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
CodeCruiser earned 2000 total points
ID: 34128233
Try this API wrapper

http://facebooksdk.codeplex.com/
0