Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Create a windows 7 boot disk

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-13
Hello,
  I am running windows 7 home 64. I have a friend whose hard drive crashed but he was running windows 7 home 32 premium.  I do not have a boot disk but I do have his product key.  I did burn a copy of a windows disk but it doesn't look like I can make an iso disk from it (and I do not have that disk anymore).  Anyone know where I can create a windows 7 32 bit home premium disk from?  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:rickBergami
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 100 total points
ID: 34125909
There is a good chance that any recovery DVD from the same manufacturer will work.

That is what you need to obtain.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 1800 total points
ID: 34125975
Here are the iso links:
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/11/10/windows-7-iso-x86-and-x64-official-direct-download-links-ultimate-professional-and-home-premium/

Direct link:
http://msft-dnl.digitalrivercontent.net/msvista/pub/X15-65732/X15-65732.iso

I personally don't like the manufacturers recovery, because lot of useless stuff is already installed. And the recovery DVD will cost something.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 100 total points
ID: 34126460
Here you can download System Recovery disks for Windows 7 without any problem: http://neosmart.net/blog/2009/windows-7-system-repair-discs/
0