Solved

Bridged networking not working with vmware image

Posted on 2010-11-12
20
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a centos 5.5 guest image running on a windows 7 host and I can't get bridged networking to work. NAT works fine. I have another windows 7 host and the same guest image works with bridged networking on there, so I suspect that it has something to do with the host networking configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:opike
  • 9
  • 6
  • 5
20 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34125894
Bridged networking is usually pretty simple. I think the first thing I would do here is to uninstall VMware, restart the computer and then reinstall VMware. See if that helps. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34127436
Did you compare the firewall settings on both hosts?
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34128091
I disabled the firewall completely on the new server.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34128418
>>> I disabled the firewall completely on the new server

I do not understand entirely. Your first post says the host is Windows 7 and the above post says the host may be a server.

If server: VMware Workstation is not supported for installation on a Server. Notwithstanding, make sure the server host has unfettered internet access (which it does not by default).

If Windows 7 host: Please let me know about uninstalling VMware, restarting and reinstalling it.

Thanks, ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34128867
Yes, I misspoke... (or mistyped). I shouldn't have said 'server' but 'host'.

 I disabled the firewall on the new host machine.

Haven't yet had a chance to reinstall...
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34131259
Just got done reinstalling...issue still exists.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34131322
Here's an excerpt from /var/log/messages:


Nov 14 09:42:19 devdataload kernel: e1000: eth0 NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex, Flow Control: None

Nov 14 09:42:19 devdataload kernel: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): eth0: link becomes ready

Nov 14 09:42:19 devdataload dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4

Nov 14 09:42:20 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: New relevant interface eth0.IPv6 for mDNS.

Nov 14 09:42:20 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: Joining mDNS multicast group on interface eth0.IPv6 with address fe80::20c:29ff:fedc:21ed.

Nov 14 09:42:20 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: Registering new address record for fe80::20c:29ff:fedc:21ed on eth0.

Nov 14 09:42:22 devdataload dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 4

Nov 14 09:42:26 devdataload dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 8

Nov 14 09:42:34 devdataload dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 11

Nov 14 09:42:45 devdataload dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9

Nov 14 09:42:54 devdataload dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 9

Nov 14 09:43:03 devdataload dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 13

Nov 14 09:43:16 devdataload dhclient: DHCPDISCOVER on eth0 to 255.255.255.255 port 67 interval 3

Nov 14 09:43:20 devdataload dhclient: No DHCPOFFERS received.

Nov 14 09:43:20 devdataload dhclient: Trying recorded lease 192.168.0.119

Nov 14 09:43:20 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: New relevant interface eth0.IPv4 for mDNS.

Nov 14 09:43:20 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: Joining mDNS multicast group on interface eth0.IPv4 with address 192.168.0.119.

Nov 14 09:43:20 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: Registering new address record for 192.168.0.119 on eth0.

Nov 14 09:43:23 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: Withdrawing address record for 192.168.0.119 on eth0.

Nov 14 09:43:23 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: Leaving mDNS multicast group on interface eth0.IPv4 with address 192.168.0.119.

Nov 14 09:43:23 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: iface.c: interface_mdns_mcast_join() called but no local address available.

Nov 14 09:43:23 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: Interface eth0.IPv4 no longer relevant for mDNS.

Nov 14 09:43:23 devdataload avahi-daemon[4481]: Interface eth0.IPv6 no longer relevant for mDNS.

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34131357
Some more info: the guest is unable to ping the DNS server.
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Ernie Beek
Ernie Beek earned 250 total points
ID: 34131802
On the host, do you see the vmware network adapters vmnet1 and vmnet8?
0
 
LVL 90

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 250 total points
ID: 34131851
On your host machine, see if anything is in your hosts file (windows\system32\drivers\etc). It should all be comments. Also try doing a TCP/IP repair. Even consider doing a repair of your network card driver (via device manager) to clear out any undesirable properties in your host network connection).

VMnet 1 and VMnet8 are host only and NAT adapaters. You should also see a VMnet0 (Bridged) adapter.

In this situation, I also would do myself and recommend to you that you cobble up another machine on this host and see how it works.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34131927
@thinkpads_user

Thanks (with regards to vmnet0), almost forgot that one :-~
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34132086
"VMnet 1 and VMnet8 are host only and NAT adapaters. You should also see a VMnet0 (Bridged) adapter."

I don't have a vmnet0 on either windows 7 host (neither the one that works nor the one that doesn't).

I'll put a redhat linux guest os on that machine and test how that works.

Haven't done the TCP/IP repair yet.

0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34132089
And all lines in the hosts file are comment lines.
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34132100
Where exactly do I perform the repair, under the properties of the TCP/IP protocol?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34132109
>>> I don't have a vmnet0 on either windows 7 host (neither the one that works nor the one that doesn't).

Something not right there.

1. Is the other machine (working) using NAT (VMnet8)?
2. Look in the TCP/IP properties of the network card. VMware bridged protocol should exist.

The latter is very basic to VMware Bridging going back as far as I can remember (VMware V1) .

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34132111
from the command prompt:

netsh winsock reset catalog (reset winsock entries)
netsh int ip reset reset.log hit (reset TCP/IP stack)

0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34132120
Open a command prompt as Adminstrator.

Type netsh int ip reset, press enter. Close the command prompt. Then restart the computer.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:opike
ID: 34132355
I got it figured out and I probably screwed you guys up by neglecting to state that I'm dealing with vmware player so I'll assign you the points for your efforts.

I had to run vmnetcfg.exe and disable automatic bridging and bridge directly to the hosts physical adapter.

Here are the instructions I followed to expose vmnetcfg:
http://support.tranzeo.com/knowledgebase/users/kb.php?id=10053
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 34132371
Thank you and thanks for the update.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34132643
Thanks, always good to get the final solution.
0