Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 Premium activation from trial to fully licensed

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I was to setup a server for a new business this weekend.  No migration involved.  No preexisting domain or exchange.  Just a brand new server.  The server was to ship from Dell with and OEM preinstalled SBS 2008 Premium OS.  Instead it shipped with no OS, no license but I did get the 25 User CALs.  I really can't postpone the install.  I can get a server license fairly quickly from Dell.  In the mean time can I install the SBS Premium trial, then activate with my license in a week, or will I have to reinstall the OS.  I am confused as I have read that I can do this if I do not activate the trial copy without a license, but the trial install will force me to activate.  Is that right or will it only force activation AFTER the trial period (60 days).
0
Comment
Question by:ewiener
2 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 500 total points
ID: 34126047
The trial version will not force you to activate for 30 days. At that time you can extend the trial period 30 days by running from a command line    slmgr -rearm
You can do this 3 times allowing you up to 120 days before you have to insert your CD key and activate. This can be done with the following commands:
slmgr -ipk <cd key>    
slmgr -ato
The first is to add/change the CD key, the second to start the activation process
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 34824857
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0