Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

XP - the feature has been disabled by the adminsitrator ..... (ctrl / alt / delete) - how to change this if you are the administrator?

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10


The error was something like that one.
I couldnt change the desktop wallpaper.

Funny thing was the user was the only user and was the administrator

How do I change this?



0
Comment
Question by:fcek
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34125917
Try the recommendations in this link (I presume you are trying to change the wallpaper)

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/921049

Do note the comments about a virus infection as well.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Rich Weissler
ID: 34125938
The link provided by dbrunton gives the information necessary to get control of the system, at least temporarily.  As mentioned, not the comments about virus infection.)  In non-domain environments, the only time I've ever encountered these settings set like that have been victims of trojans or other malware.  One of the free tools I've seen detect a fair number of these sorts of malware infections is malwarebytes (http://www.malwarebytes.org/mbam.php)  You might want to add that with your other tools when tackling this machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34126066


But is there something called pol edit where you can go into a system and disable features of windows?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34126286
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
rpggamergirl earned 2000 total points
ID: 34126924
It's possible this is due to virus/malware infection and this is just one symptom.

As already suggested, try fixing policies, the suggested tools or these.

1.  You can download this zipfile, extract it, then rightclick on the "VArestorepolicies.inf" and select Install.  
http://users.telenet.be/bluepatchy/miekiemoes/tools/VArestorepolicies.zip

2. Or, FixPolicies.exe.
Please download FixPolicies.exe by Bill Castner and save it to your desktop.
http://downloads.malwareremoval.com/BillCastner/FixPolicies.exe
Double click on FixPolicies.exe to run it.
Click on Install. It will create a folder named FixPolicies on your desktop.
Open the FixPolicies folder.
Double click on Fix_policies.cmd to run it. Command Prompt will open and close quickly; this is normal.



Then scan the system to check for viruses with known reliable programs like MalwareBytes, HitmanPro, ComboFix etc..

exeHelper:
http://www.raktor.net/exeHelper/exeHelper.com 

HitmanPro:
http://www.surfright.nl/en/hitmanpro

ComboFix:
http://www.bleepingcomputer.com/combofix/how-to-use-combofix 
 
0