Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CONVERT INTEL VIRTUAL MACHINES TO AMD

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have several DELL INTEL 2950's running local VM's on ESXI.

We are looking at DELL's R815 with many cores, which are AMD.

Are there any issues with converting the INTEL VM's from the 2950's over to the DELL R815 AMD's.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:yostnet
3 Comments
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
paulsolov earned 1000 total points
ID: 34125990
Shouldn't be a problem.  Sometimes I have issues starting them up but just redo the vmx file and it goes fine.  Most of the time just starts up normally.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:louisreeves
louisreeves earned 1000 total points
ID: 34129595
The VM itself is platform independent. Therefore the VM is compatible on any Dell Server running ESXi. THe only issue is regarding the decision to use HA, DRA. High availability and Distributed resourse scheduling can function in a cluster  using Enhanced vmotion compatibility. EVC can be tricky and needs to be carefully concidered. Even if both machines are INTEL, you need to still get compatible CPUs for certain vmware functionality. If you are maintaining 2 seperate hosts, that will never use HA or DRS (ESX Host clustering) , then I would say dont worry about it.

If you are thinking about an ESX host cluster then

http://jeremywaldrop.wordpress.com/2009/08/05/vmware-vmotion-evc-reference-for-intel-and-dell-poweredge-servers/

http://communities.vmware.com/message/1560594;jsessionid=2F08D00786C878CBA49AC31082248D8C

http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1003212

Cheers.  I hope this helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:yostnet
ID: 34131287
good stuff - thanks guys
0