[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

mixing memory pitfalls

Posted on 2010-11-12
2
Medium Priority
?
392 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
If mixing memory for example (2) pc2-4200 memory strips what is the most important thing to ensure stability?

Assuming the MoBo allows both 1G & 256M strips installed what must I check?

Corollary: MUST the CAS ratings match?

I have a Samsung 256M c3 and a Corsair 1G c4.

Thx!
0
Comment
Question by:joerockhead
2 Comments
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 500 total points
ID: 34126139
You would need the DIMM's to match in every respect for maximum performance (brand is not important if all else is the same), however, as long as the memory is the same speed, it should at least be stable.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 500 total points
ID: 34126581
PC2-4200 533MHz non ECC same pins...nothing can go wrong.
But you wont gain much adding just 256MB to 1GB, so forget  the 256MB and get another 1 GB.
First check what is the max. memory size for your MOBO.
Free online memory scanner:
http://www.crucial.com/systemscanner/
0