Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup server 2003 external HDD vs DVD-r

Posted on 2010-11-12
3
Medium Priority
?
473 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a server 2003 not AD that runs as a file server for one application only. The application directory is self contained and only consists of approx 4gb data that does not grow in size.

This directory can be dragged and dropped into another computer and complete functionality comes with it.

I am after peoples opinions on using HDD vs DVD-r for backup my argument is that DVD-r is better in this scenario considering data requirements and the ease of transferring the program to another machine (even if only temp) and

1. Data damage caused by virus etc can also infilitrate the external HDD and cause damage to this data
2. this system was previously hacked due to weak passwords and again data was deleted from the HDD but staff member forgot to place disc in drive for backup. data was deleted from hdd but previous backups existed on DVD

The customer want to move to HDD backup but does not want to invest too much money in a system - my argument is that the current way of backup to DVD is the safest ie non-appendable-non re writable media.

additionally IP filtering for RDP was implemented, my argument here is that if they do not implement strong passwords/policy and someone spoofs the ip addresses they will still gain access to this server.

what do you guys think - opinions welcomed

Cheers

Courtney


0
Comment
Question by:courtz1234
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 132 total points
ID: 34126324
Why not just do both?  It isn't crazy expensive to run a external HD I mean I just bought a 1.5 tb drive for 100 bucks yesterday at STAPLES!, and from time to time use the DVD-Rom for a static backup, like once a week or something, just as a stop loss in case something does happen to the HD.  Having tons of dvd's lying around makes me nervouse since they are so easly forgotten and or left somewhere.  Having someone steal teh data seems a little risky by increasing your exposure by relying on daily dvd's.

In regards to the RDP, the best way is to change the port from 3389 to something else.  That will keep the casual sniffers from poking around.  While still not safe, it will at least lower your risk exposure a little.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 132 total points
ID: 34126474
I suggest the same - why not do both? Correct backup approach is storing data on several storages as you never guarantee that DVD disk could live without being once or twice scratched.
Do not play with your luck, do backup to both.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Dextertronic earned 136 total points
ID: 34130388
Does the data change over time?

If so is there any possible scenario where a record might have to be restored  from weeks, months or years ago?

If so it's quite possible that optical and/or disk might not cut it as they fail over time.

As long as the customer understands that your ability to restore data from the past is potentially limited then a mix of optical and tape can provide a reasonably priced backup solution.

I would recommend your client's backup media be stored offsite in a secure and media friendly environment.
0