Solved

Help! I need help installing gaming emulators and ROM for Pac-Man -- Arcade Version!

Posted on 2010-11-12
16
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Okay, I need your help... I am new to this! This post is in a process work flow method.

I figure if I can figure out one method from start to finish on how to do this, others will be about the same method or process. So if you can help me with one instance, I can do it again with little issues.  

Okay, I want to play a classic video game. For example, I want to play Pac-Man. I know I need an emulator and the ROM. I am running Windows 7 on my home computer. I am using the arcade emulator version. Now, I download the emulator M.A.M.E. ("MAME 0.140 sources in self-extracting 7zip format (Windows only)")   Website for Pac-Man: http://home.online.no/~mrroboto/pacmania/the-emulators/the-roms.htm
Website for M.A.M.E.: http://mamedev.org/release.html
 
The MAME file is: mame0140s.exe ("Source Code") Since it is an EXE file, I figure I can download it for my Windows operating system. Now I click on the file and I get the file read to extract. (Interesting, the file is an EXE file, but I have to "extract it"?????) Anyways, I do, and I get a series of files and folders on my desktop. I see I have folders called, "docs', and "src", and files called, "makefile" and "whatsnew". So I am looking for a Windows installer file and all I see are text files and some odd files. Now, I am lost!!! :o I have looked at some text files in the 2 folders and I see copyrights, new features, and license details. NOW WHAT DO I DO? I'M LOST!

I'll stop here for now... I work with the ROM issue afterwards...

Please reply. Please help me from this point with details on instructions on what I need to do.

Thank you!
 
           
 
0
Comment
Question by:ComputerCamper
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
16 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 287 total points
ID: 34126175
You downloaded the source code for the emulator ==> what you need is the executable (the Windows Binary Packages).      The source code is for those who want to modify the code and create customized versions of the emulators (and/or "tweak" their performance).
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34126308
@ garycase:

Hello. Thanks for your help. Now I understand that, thank you!

So, I downloaded the file mame0140b.exe of the "Official Windows Binary Packages" and I extracted it...

Again, weird to extract an EXE file, anyways...

I open the file that makes sense to me named appropriately "mame". My screen goes black and states, "No games found. Please check the rompath specified in the mame.ini file. If this is your first time using MAME, please see the config.txt file in the docs directory for information on configuring MAME. EXIT."

Okay, so I go to the config.txt file and read it. Okay, full of commands. I assume they are talking about the Windows command prompt. Now, where do I go and what do I do...??? I am not going any further until you reply.

Please reply.

Thank you!  
     
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:tsaico
tsaico earned 71 total points
ID: 34126315
The above is correct.

I get most of my stuff from Rom nation.  Once you have the executable, you just run that, it will have the selector to audit your roms (located in the rom folder).  Once you audit your roms the ones that are complete will be playable.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 287 total points
ID: 34126329
As for "weird to extract an EXE file "  ==>  the file is a self-extracting archive created with 7-Zip.     When you execute it, it simply extracts the files in the archive.

The black screen is the emulator -- it's blank because it didn't find any ROMs.    You need to download the ROMs for the games you want to play, and put them in a folder you create to store the ROMs.     You then "point" to this folder with the "rompath" variable, as detailed in the configuration notes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34126432
@ garycase:

Hello. I have followed your steps and this is what I specifically did:

I downloaded the ROM I wanted in Pac-Man. Website: http://home.online.no/~mrroboto/pacmania/the-emulators/the-roms.htm  -- specifically called "Super Pac-Man". I then see I had a zip folder on my dekstop. I opened the zip folder and inside I had 9 items inside it. I copied these 9 files (ALL of them), and pated them inside the "rom" folder (One of the folders of the M.A.M.E. extracted files). I then clicked on the mame.exe file. Now I have the black screen with the  menu choices on it.  By default it states, "superpac Super Pac-Man". I click the ENTER key and I get a message that states, "The selected game is missing one or more required ROM or CHD images. Please select a different game. Press any key to continue."

So I figure it was the game and not me, so I do the same thing again, with another ROM game of Pac-Man called, "Pack-Man Plus". I remove the files already in the "rom" folder excpet the "dir" text file and copy all 10 files into the "rom" folder. I again run the "mame" file and again I get "superpac Super Pac-Man" menu option highlighted as before. I get the same message like above ("The selected game is missing one or more required ROM or CHD images. Please select a different game. Press any key to continue.").
     
Now, is this normal? Since this is the first time, is it something I "may" be missing in completing or not? Is it an issue with the game? If it is me, how do I correct it, or can I correct it or not?

Please reply.

Thanks again!  
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 287 total points
ID: 34126447
Different ROM sets work with different emulators -- I don't use these, so really can't help with the specific ROM sets you need  [I'd simply have to experiment exactly as you're doing].

You have the right idea, however ==> you simply have to find the specific ROMs that work with the emulator you downloaded ... or try another emulator to see if it will work with the ROMs you have.

Perhaps tsaico can provide the exact details on which emulators and ROMs he's using ... since he indicated he's playing emulator-based games.
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 142 total points
ID: 34126819
As long as we don't post any details on ROMs that are still under copyright - thanks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34127619
@ garycase:

Thanks for your additional assistance. I agree with what you said.

@ tsaico:

Hello. Thanks for your reply. I agree with garycase, do know of any of ...the exact details on which emulators and ROMs" that work together successfully you can provide that is in line with MASQUERAID post???  

Please reply tsaico. ...or anyone else who can help me too.  

Thank you!

 
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 142 total points
ID: 34127795
If it helps, here are the copyright free MAME ROMs
http://mamedev.org/roms/

Download any of them and place them inside the MAME emulator, it'll then be detected and launched when you run the emu
Currently what you have is the equivalent of the game cabinet wihtout the board containing the game so when it is "powered up" it gets as far as trying to boot the game but there isn't anything to launch.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34127938
@ MASQUERAID & anyone too:

Hello. Thanks for your reply. Thanks for your help!

So, the current one I have been trying right along here in this thread is as you said, "...is the equivalent of the game cabinet without the board containing the game".

Questions I have for you:

A. Is there a way to make it STILL work effectively at this point or absolutely not?
B. Is there anything I CAN DO to get it work that it appear to be missing? Any suggestions?
C. Why the issues with this particular website's offerings?  

Thank you for your working games link. I have to test them out later today.  

Please reply.

Thank you!  
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 287 total points
ID: 34128343
Running the emulator is what gives you "... the game cabinet ... without the game ..."

If you download a proper ROM, THAT adds the game -- so all of the games on the page  that Masqueraid provided the link to should run fine.     Copyrighted games that haven't provided ROMs for free distribution are another story.    While ROMs for some of these have been illegally distributed, we can't provide any help here in finding those ROMs ... and even if you do find them, they may or may not work with your emulator.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34129836
No further conversation necessary. Time to close this question.

Thank you for your help!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34129878
Hello. Thanks for your replies.

This is how I judged this by ‘accepted solution’ and ‘assisted solution(s)’ and point awards:

My question was an in process type of series of questions – something new to do here for me. So, I basically had only one expert that carried from start to finish with me – garycase. So, all his answers to each one of my questions along the way will get awarded. Also, all replies from other experts were useful and answers, especially the alternative provided by MASQUERAID. So all other experts comments are also awarded. So for each response are given points. Seems fair. Now, that one “accepted solution”??? This is tough because I could give it to MASQUERAID because the response to an alternative game website that works or garycase because he responded with the initial answer to my hang-up I was having in my question and followed me to the end stating what may be the reason to my issue I later experienced. So, to be fair, I decided to go along my original question since that was the reason why I posted to begin with. So garycase gets the “accepted solution”. His final response explaining why I am ultimately having issues is the “accepted solution”.

Again, thank you!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34129882
@ all:

I do not know what happened, when submitted, the "accepted solution" failed to post to the correct reply I selected.

LET THE RECORD STAND TO MY PREVIOUS POST.
-ComputerCamper    
0
 

Author Comment

by:ComputerCamper
ID: 34130372
@ MASQUERAID:

Thanks for the response. I hit "Accept Multiple Solutions" next to the answer I wanted as the Accepted Solution. I did not check the "Best Solution" however and now I see what happens when you don't based on the most points. Thanks, I'll keep that in mind next time.  

Anyways, thanks for your help!
0