Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MBR reset - how to do this from DOS?

Posted on 2010-11-12
7
Medium Priority
?
527 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

Ive deleted all partitions - dont need any of the data.

I boot to C: prompt
from my xp disk - repair

fdisk not recog command - or words to that effect.
fdisk /r  
same error.

I remember doing this from a dos floppy disk years ago.  Anyway this PC doesnt have a floppy disk.

It had a virus that returned straight after a complete reinstall.

How do I restet the mbr ?  (without doing it from the new windows install Im going to do)
I want to do it now before I go to all that trouble.

Is there a boot disk somewhere that can help me?

thanks.




0
Comment
Question by:fcek
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Stelian Stan earned 500 total points
ID: 34126177
Here is how to do it Step by Step: http://helpdeskgeek.com/how-to/fix-mbr-xp-vista/
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Vipin Vasudevan
Vipin Vasudevan earned 500 total points
ID: 34126248
Boot from XP CD.
Press R to go to Recovery console
Select apprpriate Windows Installation and go to C drive

c:\> FIXMBR

will do the replace mbr
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 34126477
FIXMBR command is the quickest and easiest way to update the MBR. It will be rewritten by default Windows XP MBR after that.

Moderators, please remove the post of Mandar Waman, this CD contains pirated software and cannot be recommended here on forum.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34242610

Does the MBR exist regardless of the windows op sys?

 
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 34242957
MBR does not depend on XP or Vista or Win 7. It refers to HDD formatting and remains on first sector of HDD. So the answer to your question is yes - MBR exist regardless of Windows.
0