Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is Cisco IOS Auto-Upgrade Manager

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
939 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello All Experts,

We have CIsco 1861 router & it has c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin  software I saw on below link it has fetaures of IOS Auto-Upgrade Manager, but i can't understand it fluently, i am doing plan to upgrade above image to c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.151-1.T.bin, so can anyone suggest me what is Cisco IOS Auto-Upgrade Manager, If it has so how to use it for Upgrading IOS software..
http://tools.cisco.com/ITDIT/CFN/Dispatch?act=featdesc&task=display&featureId=7280

Regards

Vikrant
0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya earned 2000 total points
ID: 34126232
Hi Vikrant,

As you read in the link from Cisco website (Cisco IOS Auto-Upgrade Manager):
The Cisco IOS Auto-Upgrade Manager simplifies the software
image upgrade process by providing a simple interface to specify,
download, and upgrade a new Cisco IOS image.

In 12.4(15)T, this feature was introduced on the Cisco 1800, Cisco
2800, and Cisco 3800 series routers.


This is a very good document regarding the IOS Auto-Upgrade: http://www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/ios/fundamentals/configuration/guide/cf_autoupgrade.pdf

HTH :)
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34126233
If you use SIP trunk not recommended us 15x series there is some problem!
I advise to use 12.4.24T
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34126258
Hi Zo3FoL,

Can i download c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.151-1.T.bin  from Cisco freely insted of c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34126287
Hi Ikalmar,

what is  your opinion about 15.1(1)T, ?

please suggest
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34126338
If you use SIP trunk I am not advise if you not use SIP trunk use it....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Ahmed Ezzat AbuRaya
ID: 34126489
I am not sure if your account has the privilege to do so, you can check after you log on :):

(Quoted from Cisco.com)

You can use the Download Software area or the Release notes in order to find the memory requirements for a particular release. Complete these steps in order to access the release notes for a Cisco IOS Software release:

1- Go to the Download Software area [http://www.cisco.com/cisco/web/download/index.html]
2- Choose Cisco IOS and NX-OS Software.
3- Choose the Cisco IOS software release for which you are looking, for example, Main Line or Special and Early Deployment.
4- Choose your product, for example, Cisco 3800 or 2800 Series.
5- Choose the Cisco IOS software release, for example, General Deployment (GD), Limited Deployment (LD) or Maintenance Deployment (MD). Here on RHS you are able to view the DRAM and Flash memory required for the respective Cisco IOS image.

0