?
Solved

can replacement laptop battery be different volt/mAh?

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
1,436 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Many sellers have batteries that are listed as compatible with my laptop model(Gateway MX6426).
The original battery is 10.8 volts, 4800mAh.
All the replacements I see are 11.1 or 14.4 volts, 5600mAh.
Can I use one of these(higher capacity) batteries?
0
Comment
Question by:AE_JB
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
compfixer101 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34126231
No, you should only use a battery that has the same voltage as your current one or one very close, the more mAh just means it has more capacity,

i do see on a site that it says 10.8/11.1 volts so you should be able to use that one
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
ID: 34126348
Higher amperage (mAh) is OK.

Voltage should be the same but a slight increase is OK.  That 11.1 volt should be alright but not the 14.4 volt one.

Don't give any points to me.  This post is just to confirm what compfixer101 has said.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 34127300
References?  Documentation?
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Expert Comment

by:DonNyberg_Com
ID: 34127559
I agree with the other 2 experts. no points here either. there is no documentation and does not need to be. with electronics following ohms law is the rule of thumb here. voltage HAS to be the same, or very close. amperage higher is perfectly ok
0
 

Author Comment

by:AE_JB
ID: 34127599
First, thank you for contributing.  I have no problem awarding points, and it makes sense that a replacement battery with the same specifications is the safest choice.  
What I don't understand is why I go to the official Gateway site, look for replacement parts, follow the link to the authorized vendor, type in my model number, and the search result returns only batteries with voltages higher than 10.8.  These are authorized vendors saying that their batteries are compatible with my laptop.

http://www.skyline-eng.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=category.display&category_id=6139

http://www.batterytech.com/products.aspx?category=NOTEBOOK_BATT&brand=GATEWAY&model=MX6426

http://gateway.shopbysystem.com/gateway-mx6426-notebook-accessories.html
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:DonNyberg_Com
DonNyberg_Com earned 1000 total points
ID: 34127643
that is strange. but i would get the 10.8-11.1V battery from the skyline site, after reading their gaurantee.. to make sure that they would fix any damage resulting from the battery usage.

10.8V - 11.1V, 4800mAh - 5200mAh, 6-Cell Li-ion Battery Pack

using ohms law, the "exact" voltages are not required they just have to be very close which these are.


I would personally not be reluctant to use these batteries.
0