Solved

unable to view mailbox in OWA

Posted on 2010-11-12
11
1,519 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
We have a Windows 2003 x64 server running Exchange 2007
It is the only server running as a domain controller
any new user accounts created results in error when accessing OWA upon authenticating
--------------
A problem occurred while trying to use your mailbox. Please contact technical support for your organization.
--------------
This seems occur with any new users being created in AD. All past accounts are working.

-I've tried checking AD's advanced security permissions on the user and the OU to ensure the 'Allow inheritable permissions' was enabled
-compared permission settings with one that was working (exactly the same)
-entered ps command set-mailbox <user> -applymandatoryproperties
-restarted the MSExchangeSA service
-restarted the server

I've seen a few of the same problem here in EE but the resolutions did not work for me.
Not sure what else is left to try.
Is there anyone having the same problem I am?

Thanks,
Request

Url: https://server.domain.com:443/owa/forms/premium/StartPage.aspx

User host address: ip address

User: user

EX Address: /o=First Organization/ou=Exchange Administrative Group (FYDIBOHF23SPDLT)/cn=Recipients/cn=user

SMTP Address: user@domain.com

OWA version: 8.1.436.0

Mailbox server: server.domain.local



Exception

Exception type: Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.StoragePermanentException

Exception message: Cannot query rows in a table.



Call stack



Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.QueryResult.Fetch(Int32 rowCount) 

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.QueryResult.GetRows(Int32 rowCount) 

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Core.Utilities.FetchRowsFromQueryResult(QueryResult queryResult, Int32 rowCount) 

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.FolderTree.LoadChildFolders() 

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.MailboxFolderTree.LoadChildFolders() 

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.FolderTree.LoadChildNodesData() 

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.NavigationHost.RenderFolderTreeAndMenu(TextWriter output, FolderTree folderTree, ContextMenu contextMenu) 

Microsoft.Exchange.Clients.Owa.Premium.Controls.NavigationHost.RenderSecondaryNavigation(TextWriter output) 

ASP.forms_premium_startpage_aspx.__Render__control1(HtmlTextWriter __w, Control parameterContainer) 

System.Web.UI.Control.RenderChildrenInternal(HtmlTextWriter writer, ICollection children) 

System.Web.UI.Page.Render(HtmlTextWriter writer) 

System.Web.UI.Page.ProcessRequestMain(Boolean includeStagesBeforeAsyncPoint, Boolean includeStagesAfterAsyncPoint)



Inner Exception

Exception type: Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure

Exception message: MapiExceptionJetErrorReadVerifyFailure: Unable to query table rows. (hr=0x80004005, ec=-1018) Diagnostic context: Lid: 18969 EcDoRpcExt2 called [length=170] Lid: 27161 EcDoRpcExt2 returned [ec=0x0][length=600][latency=0] Lid: 23226 --- ROP Parse Start --- Lid: 27962 ROP: ropGetHierarchyTable [4] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropSetColumns [18] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropRestrict [20] Lid: 27962 ROP: ropQueryRows [21] Lid: 17082 ROP Error: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 17153 Lid: 21921 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 27962 ROP: ropExtendedError [250] Lid: 1494 ---- Remote Context Beg ---- Lid: 1238 Remote Context Overflow Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x36160102 Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67860102 Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x668F0040 Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x67860102 Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0x8004010F PropTag: 0x668F0040 Lid: 15240 StoreEc: 0x80040604 Lid: 21970 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 PropTag: 0x68080003 Lid: 15240 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 10120 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 14216 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 12168 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 6255 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 6511 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 14741 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 9621 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 29817 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 15589 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 11365 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 8485 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 6647 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 7388 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 32114 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 26348 Lid: 22252 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 1750 ---- Remote Context End ---- Lid: 26849 Lid: 21817 ROP Failure: 0xFFFFFC06 Lid: 28414 Lid: 32510 StoreEc: 0xFFFFFC06



Call stack



Microsoft.Mapi.MapiExceptionHelper.ThrowIfError(String message, Int32 hresult, Object objLastErrorInfo) 

Microsoft.Mapi.MapiTable.QueryRows(Int32 crows, QueryRowsFlags flags) 

Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Storage.QueryResult.Fetch(Int32 rowCount)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:andrew_transparent
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nizmister
ID: 34126290
I believe under Server 2003, you have to log into the domain with the user at least once before you can access OWA.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 34126318
Didn't seem to work.

I've logged into a workstation on the domain as that user and am able to configure an Outlook account.  Sending and recieving email isn't a problem
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nizmister
ID: 34126327
Are they a member of the group Remote Web Workplace?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 34126345
Unfortunately, this isn't an SBS... no rww

Just running Windows 2003 x64 Standard and Exchange 2007 Standard
Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:nizmister
ID: 34126390
Ah sorry, didn't catch that part.  Have you tried creating the account after restarting ExchangeSA?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 34126418
Yup. Created a number of test accounts even after performing all the steps attempted. Just doesn't seem to want to open up the OWA mailbox for any new users. Could this be something to do with licensing?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
nizmister earned 500 total points
ID: 34126434
From reading the forum below, it may be a MS bug.

http://arstechnica.com/civis/viewtopic.php?f=17&t=165528&p=4443057
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:e_aravind
ID: 34126585
Is OWA, working with OWA-Basic?
Any results on the other Browsers
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vishuamorist
ID: 34127102
Are you getting any Error when you try to give your account Full mailbox access on these accounts from Exchange 2007 management console.If so please let me know i might be able to help because i faced almost similar issue.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 34127818
nizmister - thanks for the link, had a chance to review and i'll confirm the roll up update to see if that works, maybe also giving m$ a call

e_aravind - OWA-basic meaning changing to forms based authentication? haven't thought of that but wouldn't that also affect some settings for mobile phone users or users that have rpc/http setup?

vishuamorist - not trying to grant any sort of mailbox access, just trying to setup a new account and making sure all features are working discovering only access to OWA results in this error.


Thanks for your responses, unfortunately I'm working remotely lost connectivity to that server however exchange and file services are working... wierd... I should be able to get to it on Monday morning and I'll follow up with you all then

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:andrew_transparent
ID: 34157293
I have managed to just restart the server - although the exchange services did not start automatically - its now working!
The patches are updated with Rollup 10 for 2007
Not sure if a process just got hung up in the exchange or IIS pending a restart of the server.
Maybe it is a bug in the exchange as I didn't get a chance to contact m$
Thank you all for your attention
0