Solved

Is there a template library for Rapid Application Development for VB6?

Posted on 2010-11-12
8
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi Experts,
I need to develop an application and I know Visual Basic 6 and Sql server. Knowing there would be several types of forms I would need to develop, I am looking to see if there any set of template forms available for development in VB6 that I can use to speed up the development, instead of starting from scratch. Please point me to any links or provide any template forms and/or objects that you may know or have used.
0
Comment
Question by:uzairp
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Brook Braswell
ID: 34135690
Any form can be a template form if you copy it to your template library.
I am unfamiliar with a place on the web or otherwise where you can load template forms not already provided by MS VB6.   If you have some source code you have used in the past, copy your "favorite" forms to your template library folder.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34152373
One of the most popular sites for VB code:
(Forms)
http://www.freevbcode.com/listcode.asp?Category=1

Tons of samples..

Have Fun

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:uzairp
ID: 34388692
Brook1966, what I need are the forms I can use as starter in building my application. boag2000, I see a lot of code for reference but did not find any forms that I needed. Thank you for your suggestions.
What I need are some forms that I can use to start to build an application such as, for example, a basic master detail form, a list maintenace form and other types of forms that are needed in a typical app. Does anyone have any more suggestions?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
ID: 34389042
OK, but then your question is too vague to give a direct Answer.

<What I need are some forms that I can use to start to build an application such as, for example, a basic master detail form, a list maintenance form and other types of forms that are needed in a typical app.">

First "Master Detail" and "List Maintenance" are very general terms, (without knowing what this "App" will be doing, I can't tell what these terms mean? ...Inventory Management perhaps?), ...they can mean many things to many different people...

Second, again "A Typical app" is a vague term.
Some developers would argue that there is no such thing as "a typical app".

Third, VB6 has long been replaced by the .net family or programming environments, so finding samples for a product that MS has ended support for (http://blogs.technet.com/b/lifecycle/archive/2008/04/16/end-of-support-for-visual-basic-6-0.aspx), may be a challenge.
So I am surprised that you are being asked to build a new application with a product that is no longer being supported.
Are you new to programming?
If so, then see these great books:
http://www.amazon.com/Learn-Program-Visual-Basic-6/dp/1590591518/ref=sr_1_6?ie=UTF8&qid=1292783241&sr=8-6
http://www.amazon.com/Learn-Program-Visual-Examples-Miscellaneous/dp/1929685157/ref=sr_1_5?ie=UTF8&qid=1292783241&sr=8-5

...Remember VB.net has been available since at least 2003, and info on VB6 on the Web has been fading fast ever since.

My guess is that you have already done a Google search and found nothing specif...
My above statements would seem to support this.

So see here too:
http://patorjk.com/programming/vb6examples.htm
http://www.profsr.com/vb/vbless11.htm
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/vbasic/ee410535
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hcwywcse%28v=vs.80%29.aspx

...Else, can you be a bit more specific about the details of the "Mysterious" app you are developing?

JeffCoachman

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 34539281
Question was very general.
No reply or clarification was provided after my most recent post.

I think I posted more than enough info to get the asker started.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34680498
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0