[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

ILO in HP proliant server

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Dear Sir
I want to connect to the hp server from home, ILO is configure in my server , which have a ILO name and ILO ip , the ip givin is static ip :192.168.0.8
i read that i can connect through ILO port by enter the ip in the browser, it is right if i am inside the lan ,but how can i connect if i am outside ??
should i enable port forwarding to port 80 in my router ?
and my router take dynamic ip from the isp not static ip .

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:spring80
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Ernie Beek earned 336 total points
ID: 34127402
Yes, you'll need to forward port 80 from the public ip address on your router to the internal ILO ip. Als make sure that in the ILO setup the router is set as default gateway. Doesn't matter if the ip is dynamic, as long as you know what it is, so you can connect to it.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:avilov
avilov earned 332 total points
ID: 34128756
Do you have a firewall? If yes then you need map ilo ip to the external ip, you also need to create a rule that allows connection from your home to ilo on ports 80 and 443
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:iworks-uworks
iworks-uworks earned 332 total points
ID: 34136333
If you are using the advanced license (allows you to graphically see the console screen of the server) you might want to do a one-to-one NAT if you have multiple external IP's. When I've just done a simeple port forward of 80 in the past (for graphical use) it didn't work. If you are just wanting access to the iLO web page to turn power on/off and look at logs, then a simple port forward should work.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:spring80
ID: 34144243
Thanks for your answer .
it is works for me
0