Solved

unable to locate sysprep file

Posted on 2010-11-12
17
4,004 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10

When running vmware converter standalone i get the following error:

Warning: Unable to locate the required Sysprep files. Upload them under 'C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application Data\VMware\VMware vCenter Converter Standalone\sysprep\svr2003' on the vCenter Converter server machine. See 'Help' for more details.
0
Comment
Question by:sirius7
  • 11
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
17 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:blue-screen
ID: 34126435
There is a great thread on that topic here:
http://communities.vmware.com/message/1334581
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 34126966
Hi

You need to install the sysrep files in the local disks(this for VMware vConverter). If you use vCenter, then you need to put all the sysrep files in the vCenter Server.

http://kb.vmware.com/kb/1005593

Jail
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34127393
Also, you will need a specific sysprep file for every version of windows you want to use. If for now you're only working with srv2003, you only need that one. But if you want to work with for example XP VM's you will also need the sysprep for that.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34127410
yeah i placed them in the all users appdata 2003 folder on both source and destination. one end has a 50mb pipe the other is 1.5mb and it projected to be done by the 24th and this is when the vms were turned off. now that theire running again its going to take a very long time.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34129740
but now tat Ive cloned a vm from vcenter then converted it to standalone it says it cant find the OS.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34130984
the other thing is that I have connection speeds greater than 20MB on both ends and when the converter starts it reads 1 hour and 6 min till finish I return and it says 4 days. can i just copy all the associated files for each vm to the destination host directory and then import each one?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34131013
Yes, you can copy/move the vm directory and import it.

Eh, you cloned a VM and then converted it to standalone? I'm not sure I understand.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34131031
first i cloned a vm using vsphere then tried to use the standalone conversion to a vmware server 2 and the following happens:
*the data transfer goes from 1 hour to 4 days
*any and all transfered files always gives me no OS on the vm.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34131468
how do I using (vsphere client) copy a local copy then?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34131500
nevermind found it
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34131791
So if I understand correctly you want to export a vSphere VM to VMware server2?

Mmmm, not sure if that is going to work. Would work the other way around but I don't know if that's a two-way street.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34138296
Im not sure either I keepgettingthe sys prep file even though I know its there. Whats the closest vMware app ( i can download for free) that will run the downloaded files?
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Luciano Patrão earned 500 total points
ID: 34138347
Hi

From ESX to any other VMware solution, Workstation, Server etc., you need to convert with vConverter.

With the latest vConverter Standalone, you can convert into any of this visualized systems.

In the destination just choose VMware Workstation or other VMware Virtual Machine, then you can choose the VMware Server 1.x or 2.x

Hope this can help

Jail
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34139791
when trying to power on one of the vm that i converted I get the following:
"power on virtual machine" failed to complete If the proble,m persist, please contact your sys admin
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34139874
ok I had not locked the file exclusively prior to starting it never mind
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34140099
ok I see now that the converted vm from Vcenter to vmware server 2.0 does start up and run so now I need to get  it to replace the original vm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:sirius7
ID: 34140153
does anyone know where I can download the vSphere Client for 32 or 64 bit?
0