Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Gigabyte motherboard GA-81EXW

Posted on 2010-11-12
4
Medium Priority
?
1,085 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have just purchased a gigabyte GA-81EXW skt478  motherboard, unfortunately no manual came with it. Does any one know what the  front panel connections are?
0
Comment
Question by:EdwardWatts
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Dr. Klahn earned 500 total points
ID: 34126359
The 8IEXW should be similar enough to the 8IEXW that the pinout for the 8IEX will be correct.  The manual for the V2.0 board can be obtained here.  Do note that the Gigabyte web site is sometimes mysteriously down, so it may take a while to actually retrieve the manual.

http://tw2005.giga-byte.com/Motherboard/Support/Manual/Manual_GA-8IEX%20(Rev%202.0).htm
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 34126479
Just happen to have a copy of the manual for your exact board in my archives :-)

Front panel connectors are shown on page 23.


Gigabyte-GA-81EXW.pdf
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:EdwardWatts
ID: 34139671
Thanks to both members who replied, sorry i have not got back you you sooner. I will try both sugestions tommorow when i go to my office, and post back after that.
 cheers eddy
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:EdwardWatts
ID: 34161942
Thanks to both members for their time and help, eddy
0