?
Solved

how can i resolve this error "ERROR: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError"?

Posted on 2010-11-12
5
Medium Priority
?
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
sir/mam,
                    while running an api using command prompt  i.e while running run.bat file, i receive this error message "ERROR: java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError", this is the link of that project

http://www.kushmerick.org/nick/research/wrappers/wien/

kindly help me to run this API.
0
Comment
Question by:sunda2010
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34126908
That looks pretty old. Please post the full error
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
alpharom earned 500 total points
ID: 34127066
java.lang.NoClassDefFoundError may mean that your classpath is not set correctly. Make sure your JAVA_HOME is set up right before you run the scripts.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34127214
Presumably, you're following the indication that the app can only be run on the MS vm?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sunda2010
ID: 34129858
This is the screen shot for the error message  This is the screen shot for the error message
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34134996
>>Presumably, you're following the indication that the app can only be run on the MS vm?

I see you're not. You accepted the wrong answer - the question should be reopened
0