?
Solved

Linux software advice needed

Posted on 2010-11-12
6
Medium Priority
?
252 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-29
1 - PPPOE Server which could limit bandwith / watch traffic and also it will has web service apis
2 - Router software whcih could limit / watch traffic  and also it will has web service apis

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:3XLcom
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:darrickhartman
darrickhartman earned 750 total points
ID: 34127462
You should look at the Astaro Gateways.  You'll want the web security and network security licenses.  You can have a 30 day trial to see if it fits your needs, but based on what you've described above, it should be a good fit.

http://www.astaro.com/

Another option is Untangle:

http://www.untangle.com/

I do not know if you get the same level or reporting with the Untangle option as you do with the Astaro.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34127538
i tryed untangle but do not like it i will check other one. Is it able to control via web services we want our own interface
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 34127594
Astro also seems like just a security tool i am looking for sth. like ISP tools or Data center tools
0
Are You Using the Best Web Development Editor?

The worlds of web hosting and web development are constantly evolving. Every year we see design trends change, coding standards adapt and new frameworks/CMS created. With such a quick pace of change it’s easy to get lost trying to keep up.

See if your editor made the list.

 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Ben Vrijsen earned 750 total points
ID: 37756875
I'd also recommend Astaro.
They have a free full blown version for home usage (limited to 50 IP's behind it).  "free" really means free to them and all the functionalities you get in this version are amazing!!!
You just need to register, download the ISO and install it on a pc.  (can be an old one, as long as it has 2 nics).  Installing it on esxi or variants is also possible.
0
 

Author Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 37791351
We need sth. more commercial rather then home usage
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:3XLcom
ID: 39120307
Sorry for late acception
0