Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

VMware Player vs VMware Workstation

Posted on 2010-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
1,603 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi;
I got a little confusion between VMWare Player and VMWare Workstation.  I am reading a VCP study guide, and it mentioned that "VMWare player can only play (ie RUN) virtual machines that have already been created in either VMWare Server or VMWare Workstation".

However; I am using VMware Player on my Windows 7 and create another virtual machine on my laptop, why the study guide said VMWare player only play VM created by othere two products?
0
Comment
Question by:KANEWONG
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefoftheChiss
ChiefoftheChiss earned 332 total points
ID: 34126516
Versions earlier than 3.0.0 of VMware Player were unable to create virtual machines, requiring the user to download pre-created virtual appliances or create machines for use in Player with the full VMware Workstation product, or manually create and edit the plain text ".vmx" file that defines a virtual machine. Version 3.0.0 or later lifts this limitation, allowing users to create new virtual machines in the GUI. The differences between Workstation and Player now focus on IT and developer features including clones, multiple snapshots, and secured "virtual rights management" features, which are not available in the Player product.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Tolomir
Tolomir earned 332 total points
ID: 34126813
I guess the guild is not up-to-date.

Vmware player is not able to handle snapshots, cloning, ACE features. Things a home user normally doesn't need.

With vmware player you could backup the complete folder to some USB drive to get a "snapshot".

Btw. Vmware workstation also comes with the player, you can start a virtual machine with either of them, they share the same code. If you are uncertain if vmware player is sufficient, just grab a trial version from vmware workstation and use the 30 days trial time to find out about your needs.

Tolomir
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TiMMay333 earned 336 total points
ID: 34127345
just to add to the conversation, workstation also has development features that you can record the execution of an application and then playback the execution in order to debug, very handy.
0