?
Solved

Which paymnet gateway is best ? Paypal or CCavenue

Posted on 2010-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
which payment gateway is best for taking payment online from customers ?
in terms of security and reliability (business perspective)
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
3 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Insoftservice
ID: 34126854
Hi,

Actually is difficult to say which one is good.
But I would prefer paypal. since, its recommended by all online service provider and secondly its easy to use.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:cataleptic_state
ID: 34126942
Paypal is the easiest to use, and the most wider known to everyone. That will look more trust worthy on a website and give the assurance to the customer that they are buying with their details and it will be secure.

Having said that, I always suggest to my clients to get a Merchant account from their Bank. I think it is better as, it looks like your company is a lot more professional, the money goes directly into your Main Business account, and you will only have to pay charges for one.

Becuase Paypal will have some charges, and your Bank charges you for your Business Account. It is better to get everything provided by the Bank.

That way you cut out charges from Paypal.
And your transactions are faster, as you get your money same day so can pay your suppliers if you have any or whatever.

0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
coreybryant earned 2000 total points
ID: 34128707
What are you selling?  What country are you in?  What would be your average ticket?  What would be your estimated monthly income?

If you are in the United States, selling something that is not high risk and doing more than $1,000 a month - an electronic payment gateway (like Quantum, Authorize.net, etc) in conjunction with a merchant account would probably be better / cheaper.

If you do use Paypal - get a bank account only for Paypal.  Let Paypal put the money in that account and then move the money to another account.  This way, if something happens on your Paypal account and you are in the right, you will be one step ahead.
0