Solved

Router doesn't boot with new Image

Posted on 2010-11-13
35
2,301 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hello Experts,

We Have Cisco 1861 ROuter & it had c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin IOS, i  went to Upgrade it to  c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T.bin i upload Image on Flash  & ran below command but router didn't boot with new image
Router(config)#no boot system
Router(config)#boot system flash c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T.bin

Can anyone point me right direction ?

Regards

Vikrant
0
Comment
Question by:kavinagpur
  • 17
  • 10
  • 2
  • +3
35 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 34126957
did you save changes?
try:

write memory

then

show running-config to check for success

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Kvistofta
ID: 34127027
Is there a space in the image url? It should be flash:image.bin without whitespaces.

/Kvistofta
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34127279
yoiu need:


Router(config)#boot system flash:c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T.bin
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:deepdraw
ID: 34127361
you need to load the router in ignore config mode.
configuration register needs to be 0x2142 this can be set up in rommon mode.
You can follow the instructions for password recovery...
http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_password_recovery09186a0080094675.shtml
once you have loaded the router you can setup an ethernet interface and use the command
copy tftp start
you can then copy a back up copy of the config, set the confreg back to 0x2102 and the router will reboot as normal.


Greg
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 34128904
Hello,

The first thing is to make sure that you syntax is correct as someone has pointed out, there should be no space between flash and the image file. The correct syntax should be:

boot system flash:c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T.bin

Then make sure you save the new config, e.g. "copy run start"

Then check to make sure the start config has the new image file in the boot command, e.g.

"sh start | i boot"

Once you are satisfied the the new image command is in the start config and the image file iteslf is on the flash card ("dir *.bin")  as you would expect, then and only then you can issue the command reload.

Now there is also another problem: you need to make sure that the image file is not corrupted.  Quite often when you copy the image file from one location to another, it gets corrupted in the process. For example, if you are copying from your PC to your TFTP or FTP server, you need to make sure that you copy it as a binary and not a text/ASCII format.

To avoid image corruption, always check the image file size from end to end, i.e. check the bytes size on the PC or FTP/TFTP server (right-click file --> properties or ls -l  depending on platform) and the bytes size on the router (dir *.bin). The size must be the same end to end.

So assuming your image file is not corrupted, that you unset the old image in the config and your syntax for the new image is correct, I don't see any problems.

Good luck

koudry
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34129891
Hello All Experts,

Thanks for your reply,

I did as per above suggestion, but after reload router should boot with (c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T.bin) new image, I saw
Melbourne1861#sh start | i boot
boot-start-marker
boot system flash:c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T.bin
boot-end-marker
Melbourne1861#

But when i reloaded the router after always boot woth old image (c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin ),
I'm unsure why, please point me what should i do in this condition

Regards

Vikrant
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34129936
what shows the dir command output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34130933
Hello Ikalmar,

Can you please look ? & pls suggest where is problem..
Melbourne1861#dir

Directory of flash:/



    1  -rw-         780   Nov 4 2010 07:04:42 +00:00  vlan.dat

    2  drw-           0  Nov 10 2010 08:43:46 +00:00  its

  137  -rw-        2898  Aug 27 2009 05:28:34 +00:00  cpconfig-18xx.cfg

  138  -rw-     2324992  Aug 27 2009 05:28:50 +00:00  cpexpress.tar

  139  -rw-        1038  Aug 27 2009 05:29:00 +00:00  home.shtml

  140  -rw-      115712  Aug 27 2009 05:29:10 +00:00  home.tar

  141  -rw-     1697952  Aug 27 2009 05:29:28 +00:00  securedesktop-ios-3.1.1.45

-k9.pkg

  142  -rw-      415956  Aug 27 2009 05:29:40 +00:00  sslclient-win-1.1.4.176.pk

g

  143  -rw-    34148116   Nov 5 2009 01:09:06 +00:00  c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-

20.T4.bin

  144  -rw-        3987  Nov 13 2010 04:44:20 +00:00  admin_user.html

  145  -rw-      650596  Nov 13 2010 04:44:24 +00:00  admin_user.js

  146  -rw-        1029  Nov 13 2010 04:44:24 +00:00  CiscoLogo.gif

  147  -rw-         617  Nov 13 2010 04:44:24 +00:00  CME_GUI_README.TXT

  148  -rw-         953  Nov 13 2010 04:44:24 +00:00  Delete.gif

  149  -rw-       16344  Nov 13 2010 04:44:24 +00:00  dom.js

  150  -rw-         864  Nov 13 2010 04:44:26 +00:00  downarrow.gif

  151  -rw-        6146  Nov 13 2010 04:44:26 +00:00  ephone_admin.html

  152  -rw-        4558  Nov 13 2010 04:44:26 +00:00  logohome.gif

  153  -rw-        3866  Nov 13 2010 04:44:26 +00:00  normal_user.html

  154  -rw-       78428  Nov 13 2010 04:44:28 +00:00  normal_user.js

  155  -rw-        1347  Nov 13 2010 04:44:28 +00:00  Plus.gif

  156  -rw-         843  Nov 13 2010 04:44:28 +00:00  sxiconad.gif

  157  -rw-         174  Nov 13 2010 04:44:28 +00:00  Tab.gif

  158  -rw-        2431  Nov 13 2010 04:44:28 +00:00  telephony_service.html

  159  -rw-         870  Nov 13 2010 04:44:28 +00:00  uparrow.gif

  160  -rw-        9968  Nov 13 2010 04:44:30 +00:00  xml-test.html

  161  -rw-        3412  Nov 13 2010 04:44:30 +00:00  xml.template

  162  -rw-    42091540  Nov 14 2010 06:21:52 +00:00  c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.1

24-24.T.bin

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34131042
plesa provide us:
sh ver
sh run
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34131093
Hello Ikalmar,

Thanks for your quick reply, Can you Please find tha attched file ?.
5th.txt
Sh-Ver.txt
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34131153
interesting, the config seems good.... you need to delete the old image from CF, and reload the router...
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34131162
Hello Ikalmar,

Thanks for your reply, Ok i am going to as per your guidence & will see & let you know later..

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34133430
Hello Ikalmar,

I'm not sure why but i am unable to delete Old image.

delete flash:c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin
Delete filename [c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin]? y
Delete flash:y? [confirm]y
%Error deleting flash:y (File not found)
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 34133976
try pressing enter key to confirm..
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34134018
Hello Giladn,
 
Thanks for your reply, I has been deleted but not bootup with new image, so i am doing try to  copy back the old image! & have some difficulty.
I have plugged cat5 cable from 1861 to computer, although I saw LAN cable is unplugged.......... I need it for upload new IOS through TFTP.  may be  xmodem command is not supported on 1861

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34134027
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34134076
Hello Ikalmar,

If i use tftpdnld that time i need TFTP server so I have plugged cat5 cable & console cable from 1861 to same computer, although I saw LAN cable is unplugged.......... I need it for upload new IOS through TFTP. So please how to make connection for it, i am unable to use TFTP procedure until LAN cable is unplugged
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:koudry
ID: 34141865
Hello,

I must admit I don't know how you get out of this one but I would suggest you try getting the router into ROMON first to see if you can get your TFTP server going. Please take a look at some sample ROMON command for TFTP in this document:

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/products/hw/routers/ps259/products_tech_note09186a008015bf9e.shtml

Also, does the router have a USB port. If yes, you may be able to load the IOS from there. Take a look at this document for the USB approach: http://blog.ioshints.info/2007/04/boot-2800-router-with-usb-image.html

Good luck
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34142441
Hello Koudry,

Please try to understand,  it appears to be there is no LAN connectivity at all. even after Connect CAT5 cable between TFTP server & Router  due to that i am unable to follow the steps to create a tftp connection, I have Image in Flash card & insert on router, but how to load Image in Router from CF card in rommon mode, i'm unable to see CF card in Rommon mode..
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34142558
did you tried crossover cable?
Ot do you have CF card reader what am I suggested?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34142580
Hello Ikalmar,

Thanks for your reply, I got stuck in very bad trouble
 I have Image in Flash card & insert on router, but how to load Image in Router from CF card in rommon mode, i'm unable to see CF card in Rommon mode..  I don't have Cross over cable but i'll aranged it,
pls let me know  where should i plugged it. in FE0/0 or ant port
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34142630
you need crossover cable between router and Fa0/0
what shows the dir command output?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34142638
Hello,

I think FE not fa pls suggest i attached snap & mark in red
am i right ?
DSC01152.jpg
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34142664
FE 0/0 means Fastethernet 0/0 or Fa0/0
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34142708
Ok thanks, i'm not familier in cisco Forgive me if you hurt
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34142774
Pls suggest I want to use CF card in rommon mode, i don't have cross cable now
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kvistofta earned 167 total points
ID: 34142792
Move the cf card to a pc with card reader and copy the image to cf. It is plain fat32.

best regards,
Kvistofta
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34142822
Yes i did it,
but  now i'm in rommon mode how to boot router with CF
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Istvan Kalmar
ID: 34142829
yes
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34142838
I have IOS image in CF card & card is inserted on router
please suggest what should i do now ?
Make sure I'm in Rommon Mode
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34142868
I hope you'll solve my issue
i got error while using CF.
rommon 18 > boot system usbflash0
boot: unsupported boot device "system"
rommon 19 > boot system usbflash1
boot: unsupported boot device "system"
rommon 20 >
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Istvan Kalmar
Istvan Kalmar earned 167 total points
ID: 34142937
you need:

boot flash:xxx.bin
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34143920
Same issue yet

rommon 43 > boot flash:c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin
loadprog: error - on file open
boot: cannot load "flash:c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin"
rommon 44 >
0
 

Author Comment

by:kavinagpur
ID: 34152116
Hello Ikalmar,

Unable to yet I think you should understand very well for help me, I hope you will solve my issue.
pls check this
rommon 49 > dev
Devices in device table:
        id  name
    flash:  external compact flash

I entered above & got this, also when i tried to boot flash:c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin
Readonly ROMMON initialized
loadprog: error - on file open
boot: cannot load "flash:c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T.bin"
because
rommon 1 > Dir flash:

monitor: command "Dir" not found
rommon 2 > dir flash
dir: missing device identifier.
dir: "dir" to get list of devices supporting filesystems.
rommon 3 >

I hope you understand
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:deepdraw
deepdraw earned 166 total points
ID: 34152521
when i tried to boot flash:c1861-spservicesk9-mz.124-20.T4.bin
boot: cannot load "flash:c1861-adventerprisek9-mz.124-24.T.bin"
its still trying to load the other version.
in rommon mode type
confreg 0x2142
this will now ignore the config file.

Greg
0