?
Solved

how do I copy to system32 folder

Posted on 2010-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
1,095 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am not able to paste a file (launchrdp.exe) file in system32 folder. it says access denied or check file is read only. I am administrator still cannot do so
0
Comment
Question by:somnath23
8 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Giladn
ID: 34126949
Please post your config , what kind of OS is it and are you using an antivirus program.
did you try to open windows explorer as admin?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
fhmc earned 800 total points
ID: 34126952
from the command line (start->run->cmd->ok), try the following:

echo test > c:\windows\system32\xxxtest.txt

if an access denied error is returned your problem is likely rights/priveliges related (possibly UAC)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wamanma
ID: 34126958
Run Command Prompt with Run As Administrator option.

cd to \windows\system32

copy the launchrdp.exe file to this path using copy command "copy <source> ."

Hope this helps

Take Care
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:sunny-s
sunny-s earned 800 total points
ID: 34127097
It seems a file is locked. You better try to unlock it using a program, like Unlocker

http://ccollomb.free.fr/unlocker/

If even it cannot manage to free a lock, it can copy or delete a file for you.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
ID: 34127155
Check the permission entries for the System32 folder as in attached.
capture.jpg
0
 

Expert Comment

by:srifly
ID: 34127255
The quickest way to do this would be to open an adminstrative Explorer window (right-click an Explorer shortcut, the "Run as Administrator"). Perform your copy/paste operation from there.

You mention that you get an "Access Denied" message. This is likely because whatever file it is you are trying to replace is currently in use. which just increase the likelihood that you shouldn't be replacing whatever it is you are trying to replace.

However, your need begs the question: Why would you want or even need to paste anything into the System32 folder? It is protected in Vista and Windows 7 from casual file access in order to prevent problems.
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:scrathcyboy
scrathcyboy earned 400 total points
ID: 34129400
YOU CANNOT copy all of the system32 folder without volume shadow copy, as key files in that system folder are LOCKED during the OS running (not read-only, but LOCKED by the OS).  This is a common issue with trying to clone winXP to other systems.  This is why you have to run a DIFFERENT OS in order to copy everything in the windows XP file structure -- you can't copy locked system files when they are in use.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:somnath23
ID: 34130891
no
0