?
Solved

URL Hopper Application

Posted on 2010-11-13
10
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
Hi

I have a list of about 100 web pages that I need to visit to be sure that they are all working right.  

I was hoping to find some kind of simple application where I could just paste in the 100 url addresses and then sit back and watch the screen as the url's loaded.  Then if I saw something wrong I could pause it, make notes and move on.

Does this type of application exist?

Thanks!

Steve
0
Comment
Question by:hadhazi1
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alpharom
ID: 34127055
in fact there are some API such as HtmlUnit that simulate web Browser,

Using them you can test these web sites,

Once the script( here in java) is written, you will give as input the url and the you could verify the different html element (buttons, forms,.....)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34127085
AM-DeadLink (detects dead links and duplicates in browser bookmarks):
http://www.aignes.com/download/dlsetup.exe

or

http://www.aignes.com/download2/dlsetup.exe
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 34127111
Hi,

I appreciate the dead link checker, but that will not work for my purposes.  I need to actually witness the web pages load.  Are you aware of any application that can do that?

Thanks!

0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34127140
Other Tools:
- BookmarkChecker
- Turbo Favorites Checker
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34127160
Ignore ID: 34127140 i will search for you :-)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34127181
A silly question. Why you need to open the webpage?
In AM-DeadLink you will see the status ok, redirected ok or file not found.

Is this not enough?
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 34127200
My boss has web pages developed frequently and he wants to be sure that they all look OK.  I can usually tell in just a few seconds but sometimes I need to read them a little longer.  So, one that scrolled every few seconds but then had a pause button would be nice....

It is not something that I need everyday, but when I do then it woul dmake my life easier.  I thought for sure there would be something out there like that already as it seems like it would be a fairly simple app to build....I just figured I was not searching the right key words to find it.


0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
ID: 34127296
Found some interesting things...

ByteShift SiteScan:
http://www.byteshift.co.uk/products/sitescan/default.aspx

Check Broken Links on your website and get automated reports:
http://www.linktiger.com/

or
http://www.brokenlinkcheck.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:hadhazi1
ID: 34127324
Hi

I think SiteScan by Byteshift would have worked.  Unfortunately, everywhere I have downloaded it the file says that it is corrupted wheen I try to load it.  I have tried it on Vista and on Win7.  I do not have XP.

I think the reason sitescan would work is because it appears to take a snapshot of the web page url and lets you scroll through them offline.  But, I am not positive of this.

The other two appear to just check for broken links which is not what I need.  I need to be able to physically view the web pages that I feed it.

Thanks for all your help!
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
scrathcyboy earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129581
There are 3 things you would want to check to be thorough --

1.  when the site is done, run it through a validator to check for errors, usually the W3C one, but see --
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=HTML+validator

2.  Next you would want to detect page load speed -- (ignore the first 2 and start at pingdom) --
http://www.google.com/search?num=30&q=HTML+webpage+load+speed+test
This should be an ongoing test.
3.  Next you need to view it, as you explained, using a NORMAL browser that you/others would use.

So what you really need is a command-line browser loading where you can load the browser to a web page specified by a command line script.  This you CAN do in several browsers, but they don't advertise it.  You would have to check each one with a script --

C:\Program files\MOZILLA\Fireofx\firefox.exe -l"http://www.somesite.com"
the -l parameter is just a guess, you would have to test which parameter loads a specific page.

Knowing that, you just make up a CMD line script to load all the pages with a pause in between.
The problem with using a "hopper" application (I don't know if there are any) is that it will not render the page the SAME as the browser you or other people are using, so it will not be a baseline test.
0