Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How to resolve CSS Validation Error - Property behavior doesn't exist

Posted on 2010-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
1,588 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All,

When I try to validate my css I keep getting the following error:

Property behavior doesn't exist : url(iepngfix.htc) url(iepngfix.htc)

Sample files attached (PNG Issue 13Nov10.rar)
Main contents -
inner Page_version2.html - HTML file where the css is being called
\stylesheet\IEFix.css - css file (check line number 182: .artist-title-newbg)
iepngfix.htc - png fix file for IE 6.0
readme.txt

I need to fix this error as soon as possible as my designs do not work without this png fix.

I am using the following link for CSS validation:

http://jigsaw.w3.org/css-validator/#validate-by-upload

Any solution would be highly appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
 IEFix.css iepngfix.txt read-me.txt inner-Page-version2.html
0
Comment
Question by:technicalsys
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Badotz
ID: 34127433
Does the page display correctly and only the validation is broken?
0
 

Author Comment

by:technicalsys
ID: 34135277
Yes the page works fine. Its only about not validating aginst w3c standards.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Martin_Kool earned 1500 total points
ID: 34136028
The css contents does not validate because it's not valid CSS. The validator does exactly what it needs to do.

It's up to you to decide whether that should prevent you from deploying the png fix. Obviously there is no simple way to make the validator ignore invalid CSS.

At best you could use javascript to add the stylesheet to the page, or another method that makes the stylesheet invisible to the validator and makes the page appear fully standards compliant. Even though you and I will still know it isn't ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:technicalsys
ID: 34471382
It gave me a rough idea though i have to work completely on it and searched web for it.but still it helped to show me the right path.
0