[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Problem with quote marks in SQL string (Access VBA)

Posted on 2010-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
847 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I have a problem getting the quote marks right in a SQL string in Access VBA. The string I currently have is as follows

CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO " & mcstrGroupTable & " (Group) VALUES ("""" & JetSQLFixup(pstrname) & """");"

Open in new window


where mcstrGroupTable = "tblGroup" and pstrName is a string that can contain any text (including any number of single and double quote marks).

This gives me a "syntax error in the SQL statement" when executed, even when pstrName contains no quote marks at all.

JetSQLFixUp is a helper routine that does the following.

    
    strTemp= Replace(pstrname, "'", "''")
    strTemp = Replace(strTemp, "|", "' & chr(124) & '")
    JetSQLFixup = Replace(strTemp, """", """""")

Open in new window


tblGroup consists of two fields: An Autonumber field GroupID which is the primary key, and a text Field Group.

No doubt the answer will be screamingly obvious but I'm going VBA-blind right now.
0
Comment
Question by:colevalleygirl
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 500 total points
ID: 34127109
Your 4 double quotes need to be 2 only:
CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO " & mcstrGroupTable & " (Group) VALUES ("" & JetSQLFixup(pstrname) & "");"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
hnasr earned 500 total points
ID: 34127146
Try using single quotes, after checking Qlemo's comment.

CurrentDb.Execute "INSERT INTO " & mcstrGroupTable & " (Group) VALUES ('" &  JetSQLFixup(pstrname) & ')"
0
 

Author Comment

by:colevalleygirl
ID: 34127190
Working from both suggestions, I've got the following to work -- almost:

"INSERT INTO tblGroup (Group) VALUES (" & """" & JetSQLFixup(pstrName) & """" & ");"

It give a SQL string: INSERT INTO tblGroup (Group) VALUES ("sometext");

However, it still doesn't execute so there's something else wrong. That might be another question however!
0
 

Author Comment

by:colevalleygirl
ID: 34127222
For the benefit for anyone else reading thus the final working string is:

INSERT INTO tblGroup ([Group]) VALUES (" & """" & JetSQLFixup(pstrName) & """" & ");
0