Solved

Install MSI file withc switches by startup script in gpo

Posted on 2010-11-13
9
1,656 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hello,

I have an msi file that I want to install. It`s a software from clue (dictionary) and to deploy this, I need to add switches for product code, what to install and so on.

The switch that I use now that works fine from command line is :

msiexec /qn /l* c:\temp\clue.log /i "\\pathtonetworkshare\library\software\Clue\Clue 8.3 for Windows.msi" CUSTOMER="CompanyName" PROGRAMCODE="xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx" DICTKEYS="xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx" INSTALLDIR="c:\clue" LANGUAGE="UK" CLUEINSTALLATIONTYPE="c:\clue" ADDIN=1 SHOWNONO=1 SHOWUKUK=1 SHONNNN=1 SHOWSVSV=1 NOUKMX=1 DENOMX=1 FRUKMX=1 ESUKMX=1 ESNOMX=1 SVUKMX=1 POUKMX=1 DAUKMX=1

How would I distribute this by GPO? I tried adding this code into notepad, save it as clue.bat and add it to startup scripts for computers, but it didn`t work. (The share I have given domain computers access).

Could I add this to a vbs script? How to write this, with rune once command and so on.

Or, is there a way to create a new msi file, just with these switches?
0
Comment
Question by:oyvindell
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wamanma
ID: 34127127
Hope the below link helps you resolve your issue..

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/816102

Take care.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garyhak2009
ID: 34127129
Hi
Does the program need admin rights to install?  Where in GPO are you running script from USER or COMPUTER?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cyborgrd earned 250 total points
ID: 34127226
try to transform the msi with orca.  

http://www.technipages.com/download-orca-msi-editor.html

load your msi with orca. generate new transform. go to properties table and change the properties values. then save the mst. you can install then you msi with TRANSFORMS=YOURMST.MST and don't need the lot of properties in the command line
0
 

Author Comment

by:oyvindell
ID: 34127498
I tried ocra, but to be honest, I didn`t understand where to edit all these changes. The ocra is maybe the correct tool, but to understand the changes to do is not something I managed.

The msi (or program) dont need admin rigts to be installed. I can as mentioned run the script I typed in first post without admin rights.

Is this something that could work as an option? (startup script would be clue.vbs that I would save this file as)

@echo off
if exist c:\clue\clue.exe goto :EOF
start /wait  "\\pathtonetworkshare\library\software\Clue\Clue 8.3 for Windows.msi" CUSTOMER="CompanyName" PROGRAMCODE="xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx" DICTKEYS="xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx" INSTALLDIR="c:\clue" LANGUAGE="UK" CLUEINSTALLATIONTYPE="c:\clue" ADDIN=1 SHOWNONO=1 SHOWUKUK=1 SHONNNN=1 SHOWSVSV=1 NOUKMX=1 DENOMX=1 FRUKMX=1 ESUKMX=1 ESNOMX=1 SVUKMX=1 POUKMX=1 DAUKMX=1
:EOF
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cyborgrd
ID: 34127831
you can only install a msi with admin rights. If you want to install without admin right you must enable  elevated rights for windows installer here

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer
AlwaysInstallElevated=1
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\Software\Policies\Microsoft\Windows\Installer
AlwaysInstallElevated=1

For the orca see screenshots


 first click on new transform then change the poperties values the generate the transform and save them
0
 
LVL 66

Expert Comment

by:johnb6767
ID: 34128641
Once you get the transforms worked out, you can deploy it with a Machine Startup Script....... Dont need to worry about limited users then....
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:matrixnz
matrixnz earned 250 total points
ID: 34377420
Log the install from startup script so that you can see whats happening, i.e.

msiexec /qn /l* c:\temp\clue.log /i "\\pathtonetworkshare\library\software\Clue\Clue 8.3 for Windows.msi" CUSTOMER="CompanyName" PROGRAMCODE="xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx" DICTKEYS="xxx-xxx-xxx-xxx" INSTALLDIR="c:\clue" LANGUAGE="UK" CLUEINSTALLATIONTYPE="c:\clue" ADDIN=1 SHOWNONO=1 SHOWUKUK=1 SHONNNN=1 SHOWSVSV=1 NOUKMX=1 DENOMX=1 FRUKMX=1 ESUKMX=1 ESNOMX=1 SVUKMX=1 POUKMX=1 DAUKMX=1>C:\Temp\Command.log

I have a feeling that if this runs normally within Windows but not from the Startup Script that it's failing with msiexec, paths etc.. aren't always available to the machine on startup so it's usually best to specify the whole path:

C:\Windows\System32\MSIExec.exe ....

Also with the path to the MSI check that it includes the full path, while the machine should be able to see that path, sometimes the principal name doesn't resolve so for instance use "\\pathtonetworkshare.com\...

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 34941412
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0

Join & Write a Comment

This is pretty cool.  The purpose of this VB Script is to help you document where JAR (Java ARchive) files and specifically java class files are located so that you can address issues seen with a client or that you can speak intelligently with a dev…
Resolve DNS query failed errors for Exchange
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles to another domain controller. Log onto the new domain controller with a user account t…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

744 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now