[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Two Exchange 2007 servers in diffrent domains, in diffrent country, need same .com address and Global Address list?

Posted on 2010-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
OK here is the deal I have a customer that has locations all over the world and needs to make there .com address useable by all.  Most all locations have Exchange 2007 with no edge server and really now weird setups.  I would like to have the .com address come into maybe and edge server then pushed out to each server based on users that belong to that server.  But the kicker is can i get the Global address list to show on both setups or do I need to make them part of the same domain??  How would the experts out here do this??  Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:computerties
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:garyhak2009
ID: 34127273
Are they in the same exchange org? Are both domains in same forest? Is there a link between them?
0
 

Author Comment

by:computerties
ID: 34127476
There are in different domains and yes there will be a VPN link between!  The exchange servers are not connected in anyway!!  Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:anandkumardeva
ID: 34128070
I think you are confusing........We want to know whether both AD domains are part of one AD forest or they belong to different AD?

Note that only one exchange organization can be there is a AD forest. If both domains belong to one AD forest they you dont have any issue having one .com address and have a global address list. Just connect the servers using a WAN link and create connectors. No edge is required.

Let me know I can guide you from there........

~ Anand
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
lukepdsilva earned 1000 total points
ID: 34130362
If the servers are in different forest & different domains, follow the following
Note: - Abc.com, 123.com & xyz.com are just example for your domain

Choose any one of the domains that you want to receive emails first (abc.com) & than to other domains from the internet

Create an accepted domain on (abc.com) servers with the “abc.com” address & set it to be authoritative domain
Create an accepted domain on (abc.com) servers with the “123.com” address & set it to be internal relay
Create an accepted domain on (abc.com) servers with the “xyz.com” address & set it to be internal relay
Create accepted domain on other servers with auth for their domain & internal relay for others domains

Create contacts for users of the other servers on the abc.com server (How to create contacts? --Give below)
E.g.Abc.com, 123.com & xyz.com
Create contacts on abc.com for the users on 123.com & xyz.com & give them the target address as their local domain i.e. 123.com & xyz.com
E.g. user is on 123.com so contact created on abc.com will be as follows
Name: - user
External address: - user@123.com

Do the same for users on all other domains too, with this you will be able to see the user i.e. contact in GAL to send emails
Now,
Create a send connector on the abc.com server as follows
Address space: - 123.com & smart host: - IP/FQDN of 123.com server
Address space: - xyz.com & smart host: - IP/FQDN of xyz.com server
No authentication
Do the same on the other two servers
E.g. connectors on 123.com server
Address space: - abc.com & smart host: - IP/FQDN of abc.com server
Address space: - xyz.com & smart host: - IP/FQDN of xyz.com server

Restart the MS exchange transport service on all of the hub transport servers

Note: - Make sure that the accepted domains that you create for other domains (not the local domain) are set to be internal relay, else it will not work

If your want all the domains to send emails on behalf of abc.com then add the following
Add abc.com in the email address policy of (xyz.com & 123.com) & make it as Set as Reply

Note:-In such a case you need to have your SPF record configured as you will be sending email from different locations (different ISP`s), else domains that cross verify for PTR records will not accept emails from you

Follow the following wizard to create an SPF record
http://www.microsoft.com/mscorp/safety/content/technologies/senderid/wizard/

Let me know if these steps are confusing
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:anandkumardeva
anandkumardeva earned 1000 total points
ID: 34130759
You can follow the instructions by lukepdsilva and you can use MIIS [MS identity integration] server for GAL sync purpose. Creating contacts is a manual process and for every new employee you have to do it manually. But MIIS will take care of it for you........Cool know.......

~ Anand
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:computerties
ID: 34169674
Thanks
0