Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL - There is insufficient memory in the buffer pool

Posted on 2010-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
3,340 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am using Red Gate's data compare and am getting the following error when i try and sync.  

This software basically sync and compare MSSQL data between db's. ie Local and remove databases. I believe the issue is not with this software but with the database instances.

error occurred executing synchronization: There is insufficient memory in the buffer pool

both database that i am trying to sync are MSSQL 2008 R2
redgate.png
0
Comment
Question by:frosty1
2 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Racim BOUDJAKDJI
ID: 34127546
How much RAM do you have?
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 34128715
Have you seen this:
insufficient system memory error during synchronisation
http://www.red-gate.com/messageboard/viewtopic.php?p=13262#13262
0