Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Visio Swim Lane width and height control

Posted on 2010-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
13,943 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-02
I have business process flow charts where I typically fill the page with swim lanes with different functional areas. When I go to resize one or more, the lines often bounce back to their original position or may even cause the entire page diagram to resize forcing part of the last swim lane at the bottom off the page. I try developer mode to remove protection. This does not always work. Please advise is there a way to adjust the height of the lanes individually
0
Comment
Question by:fpm220
4 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:mifergie
ID: 34128740
Is using VBA an option?
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 1500 total points
ID: 34132950
Yes you can do this...

In Visio 2007 (and probably 2003), click once anywhere on the border of the swimlane, or anywhere in the header of the lane, and resize handles will appear around the header. Just drag the bottom center handle down to enlarge the lane. See first graphic below.

In Visio 2010, the border of the entire swimlane is "live" although it doesn't show the traditional Visio resize handles. In the second graphic below, you'll notice that the cursor has changed to a double-headed arrow, indicating you can resize the lane.

Regards,
Scott
 
swim-2007.jpg
swim-2010.jpg
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:fpm220
ID: 34235395
Scotts answer was information I was familiar with and have used. I appreciate the assist. It does not completely address the issue in that the lanes will not always adjust to desired position or width just by grabbing and moving the handles. Sometimes objects within the lanes appear to constrain degree of lane adjustment if they are close to the borders. VISIO documenation does not appear to address this reality. So trial and error is often required in the form of a combination of oject and lane adjustment.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Zoey kids
ID: 41870786
Cross-Functional Flowchart -> Margins -> "0"
0