Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

partitioning a windows 7 hard drive from dell

Posted on 2010-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
771 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I just got a new dell laptop and windows 7 doenst allow partitioning in the sizes I want.
It these a software that is free and will allow partitioning of the hard drive without corrupting the data.  I have been told that Partition Magic 8 isnt compatable with windows 7
0
Comment
Question by:tcands
8 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
jfer0x01 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34127445
Try these

http://www.partitionwizard.com/free-partition-manager.html

http://www.partition-tool.com/easeus-partition-manager/help/resizing-and-moving-partition.htm

I have done this before with Acronis Disk Director and Gparted via a Knopixx Live CD

Hope this helps

Jfer
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34127449
EASEUS Partition Master has worked well for me in the past and works with Windows 7.  Make sure and backup any files you don't want to lose, as NO software has a guarantee against failure adjusting partitions.  You know that Windows 7 can shrink and extend partitions as a built-in feature, right?  What sizes do you have, and what sizes were you hoping to get?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:PowerEdgeTech
ID: 34127451
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RootsMan
ID: 34128710
Have you tried Parted Magic? ( http://partedmagic.com/ )
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 34129392
"windows 7 doenst allow partitioning in the sizes I want."

Windows 7 allows partitioning in ANY sizes as long as each is big enough to fit the OS and the data.  You might mean that WIN7 does not allow you to format with the format you want, and that is correct, it will ONLY work on NTFS partitions, not FAT32 partitions.

Most other partitioning software will not work with windows 7.  You can either explain what you are trying to do that win7 won't allow, or install windows XP -- which is what I did.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 34130452
Paragon Partition Manager 11 Personal Edition: www.partition-manager.com
It will let you do all you want.
Windows 7 partitioning tool is limited to shrink and extend operations of NTFS right border. It will not let touch left border of a partition at all.
Paragon includes backup tool as well in this version so you can take backup before touching anything.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:cperry71
ID: 34131333
I've used a linux distr. to manage partitions.  It's free and is very useful when resizing partitions.  Just make sure you have a backup and don't delete your c: partition or reformat it.  

See article:
https://help.ubuntu.com/community/HowtoResizeWindowsPartitions


download: (it's a large download but worth it and free)
http://www.ubuntu.com/desktop/get-ubuntu/download
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jfer0x01
ID: 34133433
Any of these should work, just make sure to backup like cperry71 said

Jfer
0