Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I port forward using Sonicwall TZ150

Posted on 2010-11-13
6
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-24
I am trying to install a CCTV DVR behind a Sonicwall TZ 150.  I believe I have the standard software installed.  I have not been had any luck using the provided documentation from Sonicwall.  I will call them on Monday to verify if I can port forward with this mode.  But I was hoping to finish this job over the weekend.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:twothumbsupav
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:celazkon
ID: 34127497
Hi, try to First open the required port in NAT. Then set up the appropriate rule in the firewall configuration.

Hope it can help you, good luck
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
digitap earned 672 total points
ID: 34127633
Here is a sonicwall KB specific to your Standard OS.  It identifies some example ports, so you'll want to replace their example port with the ones you need.  Let me know if you have any additional questions.

https://www.fuzeqna.com/sonicwallkb/consumer/kbdetail.asp?kbid=3703
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Hofpad
Hofpad earned 664 total points
ID: 34127639
You can just add a rule:
Action: Allow
Service: [the service(s) you need]
Source: WAN * *
Destination: LAN [IP of your DVR]

Or - you can try to setup a "one-to-one" NAT under "Network" and "One-to-one NAT".

Cheers
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:awilderbeast
awilderbeast earned 664 total points
ID: 37555125
http://portforward.com/english/routers/port_forwarding/Sonicwall/TZ-170/TZ-170index.htm

theres some Quadrox guides in there for DVR, but should help you a bit as how to port foward correctly
0