Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2007 SP3 install question

Posted on 2010-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
518 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I extended my AD schema before upgrading to SP2. Do I have to do the same before upgrading to SP3?
0
Comment
Question by:cyberleo2000
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Viral Rathod earned 1000 total points
ID: 34127967
You can install Exchange 2007 SP3 from SP2 with no issues

There is no need manually upgrade the AD schema before upgrading to SP3,When you install the SP3 it will automatically upgrade the AD schema

But make sure you have disabled Microsoft Forefront Security before installing Exch 2007 SP3

Also refer the following KB
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982423 

Ref : http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_26603039.html
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1000 total points
ID: 34128197
you can do it manually or you can let the setup do it for you however the schema will be extended.

I am not sure if your question is "Is a schema update needed" then the answer is yes, if it is "should the schema update be done manually" the answer is generally no it will be done automatically unless you are in a multi domain forest and your exchange server is in another AD domain than your schema master
0