Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 IIS

Posted on 2010-11-13
19
Medium Priority
?
851 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi All

I've setup a SBS 2008 box for a new customer.  All went well - everything working as it should.

They needed a line of business application installing on it, so the company involved logged on remotely and setup their software.  It seems to be a SQL based cabinet store.

It seemed to take a while and she said on the phone that she'd had some 'issues'.  The problem is now that she's done I can't access any of the remote sites (https:remote.mydomain/owa, etc.) .

I'm getting a generic ...

500 - Internal server error.
There is a problem with the resource you are looking for, and it cannot be displayed.

..when browsing to the page.

The EV app log contains the following errors;

2424 - The update cannot be started because the content sources cannot be accessed. Fix the errors and try the update again.

Context: Application 'Search', Catalog 'index file on the search server Search'


2274 - ISAPI Filter 'C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\ClientAccess\owa\auth\owaauth.dll' could not be loaded due to a configuration problem. The current configuration only supports loading images built for a x86 processor architecture. The data field contains the error number. To learn more about this issue, including how to troubleshooting this kind of processor architecture mismatch error, see http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?LinkId=29349.


2268 - Could not load all ISAPI filters for site 'SBS WEB APPLICATIONS'.  Therefore site startup aborted.


Also getting the sharepoint errors;

2424 - The update cannot be started because the content sources cannot be accessed. Fix the errors and try the update again.

Context: Application 'Search', Catalog 'index file on the search server Search'

Exchange is working ok internally, it just seems to be IIS that's not!

Any ideas on how to fix this would be much appreciated!
0
Comment
Question by:Wheelnut
  • 9
  • 6
19 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34127629
They most likely changed your default web and maybe messed with the applications pool. I would start by asking this company to please explain exactly whet they did to setup the application.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wheelnut
ID: 34127732
Unfortunately, I think the answer willl be 'nothing'! :-(
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wheelnut
ID: 34128084
Ok,bit more info.  There is a new web site installed in IIS called cabi.net.

 IIS Pic
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wheelnut
ID: 34128158
...and here's a screenshot when I try to browse the the SBS web applications from within IIS

 iis 2
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34128624
You should be able to fix this pretty easy I don't want you to break anything they did.

Run through the

Connect to the Internet and Setup Your Internet Address wizards again. You may also need to run the Add trusted Certificate.

I would backup as much as you can before doing any kind of reconfiguration. Just good practice.

This should reset everything back.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wheelnut
ID: 34128749
Thanks for the reply Rick.

I've done the internet address and certificate wizards - I haven't done the connect to internet wizard again.

I'll do it, but not hopeful.  I think there's something wrong with the way she's installed the cabi site.  I think she may also have installed another version of asp.net which has caused issues.  Trouble is I can't speak to her til mon morning and I'd like to get this resolved before then.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34128762
After you do that if you still have problems look at the application Pools. Here is a screen shot of a working SBS 2008 App Pools.  Screen Shot
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wheelnut
ID: 34128845
Here's mine - notice the asp v4 at the top?


exex3.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
RickEpnet earned 2000 total points
ID: 34129707
Check the Remote Application under SBS Web Applications What Application Pool is it in? Right click on .Net Profiles and click basic settings.

I do not know what ramification uninstalling .Net4 would have.

 Screen shot
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34129727
I do not think the .Net 4 in itself is the issue. See this matrix.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/8z6watww.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:Wheelnut
ID: 34130029
Mine looks the same as yours, but when I Test Settings I get this,

How about the cabi.net that's been installed - there seems to be multiple instances of it and it's also in the defaiult wensite (see earlier screenshot)?

exex4.JPG
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:RickEpnet
ID: 34130923
You know I really do not know what to tell you without knowing what they did. Even then I may not know you might try "Request Attention".
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wheelnut
ID: 34131319
Will do - thanks for your help Rick!
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Wheelnut
Wheelnut earned 0 total points
ID: 34191656
Thanks for help, but I ended up flattening the server and reinstalling SBS.  Seems a bit drastic but there are only 5 clients and at least doing it that way the job had a defined beginning and end.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lastlostlast
ID: 34252968
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/894435

Keep it handy the next time you have the same issue. I believe that would have helped you.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wheelnut
ID: 34839392
..
0