Solved

Blue Screen - Pretty sure it my Graphics Card HD 5570

Posted on 2010-11-13
12
808 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
I have added my dump file below.  I am sorry but I have no idea how to read it.

I keep getting a blue screen.  When I use my graphics card.

I have done the memtest with 15 passes and got Zero errors thus I am not sure that it is a RAM problem.  My board also has a HDMI connection and changing over to it seems to fix the problem.  At least I have not yet got a blue screen from it.

I have a feeling that my case power is the problem - but am not sure.  I have also started dxdiag and do not get any errors.

ATI drivers are fully updated.  Windows is also fully updated.

Set Up
Windows 7 x64
Sapphire HD5570 http://www.sapphiretech.com/presentation/product/?psn=0001&pid=350
Intel DH57jg http://www.intel.com/products/desktop/motherboards/dh57jg/dh57jg-overview.htm
Antec ISK310-150 http://store.antec.com/Product/enclosure-itx/isk310-150/0-761345-15160-3.aspx

Any thoughts or things that I can do?

The blue screen can happen at any time, even with just the desktop showing - it will get a blue screen and restart.
042910-7207-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:darbid73
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:itsmein
itsmein earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
whocrashed software will help you find out and resolve the cause of this error
http://www.resplendence.com/downloads
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:itsmein
Comment Utility
this software basically analyzes the crash memory dump and reports on it. the home edition is free, and is not supposed to be used in commercial environment. download the version that suits you.

0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
Comment Utility
Ok thanks but the result does not really help me - does it tell you something

On Sat 13/11/2010 9:27:04 AM your computer crashed
This was likely caused by the following module: ntoskrnl.exe
Bugcheck code: 0x7F (0x8, 0x80050033, 0x6F8, 0xFFFFF80002EDD1DF)
Error: UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP
Dump file: C:\Windows\Minidump\111310-9656-01.dmp
file path: C:\Windows\system32\ntoskrnl.exe
product: Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
company: Microsoft Corporation
description: NT Kernel & System
The crash took place in a standard Microsoft module. Your system configuration may be incorrect, possibly the culprit is in another driver on your system which cannot be identified at this time.

0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
che6ausc earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Uninstall Zone alarm with the removal tool and you will no longer get the BSOD: http://download.zonealarm.com/bin/free/support/cpes_clean.exe.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
Comment Utility
i assume you have read this from the dmp file.  I will gladly do it but could you give me a link or something which backs up your idea?  Or is this a general problem with firewalls, zonealarm.   Windows without a firewall & virus program is like walking naked down the main street.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
Comment Utility
You are getting a 7f stack overflow exception.  Both Norton and Zone Alarm have this problem.  See the following link: http://community.norton.com/t5/Norton-Internet-Security-Norton/NETIO-SYS-amp-SYMTDIV-SYS-BSOD-on-Win7-RTM-with-NAV-2010/m-p/147951.

*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck 7F, {8, 80050033, 6f8, fffff80001cd70df}

Probably caused by : ntkrnlmp.exe ( nt!KiDoubleFaultAbort+b2 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

0: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

UNEXPECTED_KERNEL_MODE_TRAP (7f)
This means a trap occurred in kernel mode, and it's a trap of a kind
that the kernel isn't allowed to have/catch (bound trap) or that
is always instant death (double fault).  The first number in the
bugcheck params is the number of the trap (8 = double fault, etc)
Consult an Intel x86 family manual to learn more about what these
traps are. Here is a *portion* of those codes:
If kv shows a taskGate
        use .tss on the part before the colon, then kv.
Else if kv shows a trapframe
        use .trap on that value
Else
        .trap on the appropriate frame will show where the trap was taken
        (on x86, this will be the ebp that goes with the procedure KiTrap)
Endif
kb will then show the corrected stack.
Arguments:
Arg1: 0000000000000008, EXCEPTION_DOUBLE_FAULT
Arg2: 0000000080050033
Arg3: 00000000000006f8
Arg4: fffff80001cd70df

Open in new window

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
Comment Utility
ok - uninstalled zonealarm and can only just see now how it goes.  Thank you.  I can find a lot of threads on this issue now.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:che6ausc
Comment Utility
Use the Windows firewall.  Many believe it is sufficient.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:jamietoner
jamietoner earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Unless you have upgraded the power supply the one that comes with that antec case is massively insufficient to run an HD5570. The case comes with a 150w PSU, Sapphire recommends at least a 400w power supply for that video card. An overloaded power supply will cause windows to crash, and an under powered video card will also crash the system.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:darbid73
Comment Utility
hi Jamietoner - no i have not upgraded it.  Can I?  I was not sure with this case?  
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
Comment Utility
After looking into the case further I don't believe it can be upgraded. Here is another mini itx case, it is a bit larger but it comes with a much better power supply.
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16811163171
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:darbid73
Comment Utility
Thanks guys you all supported me.  I do feel that Uninstalling Zone alarm has stopped the problem.  But Of course the graphic card power is also a problem.  Maybe I have not worked it to the full extent yet.
0