Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SQL Server Table permission

Posted on 2010-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
526 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have an in-house developed application and  have to deploy to a client. My concern is i dont want certain tables to be touched by the programmers or administrator at the client but they are required by the application also. Client have the SQL Server "sa" account and its password.

   Is there a possiblity of protecting these tables through a password or some other means?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:salmanfazal
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34127719
Hi,

check out this post.

it may helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:salmanfazal
ID: 34127727
which post?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34127752
the proper way is using grant permissions to particular user.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:salmanfazal
ID: 34127757
but the 'sa' account can override this?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Bhavesh Shah
ID: 34127767
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
armchang earned 1500 total points
ID: 34127770
I think it's not possible as administrator's may have rights to modify structures of the database and the same goes with the programmers. Unless if you take away table alter, drop and add rights then they may exercise only Data Manipulation Language commands into your database which is very limited.

You may try to disable database access from the programmers and administrators which is more likely possible than disabling table access.

Does this answer your question?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:leoahmad
ID: 34127777
how many administrators could have access this. by the way it seems odd to restrict administrators doing their job.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:salmanfazal
ID: 34592930
Thnx. Its not possible actually.
0