Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Image Invalid error after importing from camera

Posted on 2010-11-13
8
Medium Priority
?
312 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi,

I have canon 590IS power shot. At the time of copying from card to computer, it was showing 'Invalid Image' after it copied and I opened from computer. I again try to copy using usb wire, no luck. I put card to card reader into my laptop, no luck.

I used windows software to import, picasa to import, canon software to import, no luck.

However, when I am viewing this image in Thumbnail mode, I can see it. The problem comes when I try to open it. Some images are like there is one brown layer on the top of image, it opens but you can see only brown image only. Some images are totally gone, I can see only 'Invalid Image' box when I open it. However, not every images are corrupt, 50% images are good.

I used different software like Adobe Photoshop CSS, Canon software, Picasa to open, same result to all.

Can anyone please help me on how can i open this images ok?

Thanks much
HarshT
0
Comment
Question by:Harshutrivedi
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Muhammad Ahmad Imran earned 2000 total points
ID: 34127804
what are their extensions
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Ernie Beek
ID: 34127840
have you tried irfanview: http://www.irfanview.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34128461

1

Have you tried uploading to another computer?

2

Are you safely removing the Camera, or memory card? You can go to Start>Computer, then right click on the device that has the images and choose safely remove. If you just remove the device, the images can become corrupt.
You may also want to try uninstalling the device driver for the camera to rule out any settings that may be causing the error. To do this you can click the start menu, type device manager, now click on the search results in the top of the start menu window. When the device manager opens, find your camera and expand the options. You should see the driver. Right click the driver and choose uninstall>OK. Now right click on My Computer at the top of the Device Manager window and choose- Scan For Hardware Changes. This should find you camera and re-install the default driver and settings. Good Luck
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Harshutrivedi
ID: 34129215
@leoahmad   - The image ext is jpeg.
@jeremyjared74: I did that, it didn't work
@erniebeek: I will see  if your link resolves the problem, if it is I will let you know.


Thank you all.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34129425
When you say you "did that", you have tried all 3 suggestions?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 34130468
This has happened to me and it is caused by weak/bad contacts on the card.
Also the contact between the camera and the card may have been weak during data transfer (caused by dust/moisture )
Unfortunately corrupt jpegs are usually not recoverable.
But do try:
(some are free or a least free to try)
http://www.snapfiles.com/freeware/system/fwdatarecovery.HTML 
http://www.cardrecovery.com/sd-recovery/
http://www.softpedia.com/get/Multimedia/Graphic/Digital-Photo-Tools/JPEG-Recovery.shtml
http://www.fileguru.com/apps/recover_corrupted_jpeg_files
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:jeremyjared74
ID: 34773055
What are their extensions? Accepted answer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Harshutrivedi
ID: 34773069
Oh, I am sorry for selecting wrong solution as solution to my problem. I was intended to give to Michael-Best, but some how i selected wrong one. @Michael-Best , Sorry man...let me know, if i can change the solution to your comment.
0