Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Out of office assitant on personal Outlook Client

Posted on 2010-11-13
4
Medium Priority
?
456 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

Am currently trying to help a friend with her outlook out of office assistant. She uses outlook 2003 on her personal laptop for her pop3 email. Because its not corporate it doesn't have the out of office assistant option.

Is there a way around this - or is there a third party that can be used??

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:speedwellJet
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:larsrohr
larsrohr earned 332 total points
ID: 34127902
Depends on where she pops her mail from.  Her mail provider (gmail/hotmail/etc) may have a vacation response option.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Kris Montgomery earned 336 total points
ID: 34127931
Here is a link that will show you how to set up a template and rule that will autoreply just like the Out of Office Assistant.

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/311107/en-us

Thanks!

mug
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Scanman999
Scanman999 earned 332 total points
ID: 34127964
The only solution is using your mail provider's out off office function if they provide one, like larsrohr suggested, or create a rule in outlook using a template like muganthony suggested but this requires your computer to stay ON at all time so it can process incoming mails and respond with your out of office rule.

Unless you have a machine that stay on all times, a server like at your provider or your own computer, there's no way or third party software that can do this.

Cheers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:speedwellJet
ID: 34230916
cheers !
0