Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Shrink and create new partition in command line?

Posted on 2010-11-13
3
Medium Priority
?
489 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
I am looking for a way to have a script that will take a computer and create a new partition out of what is already there. So for example, there is the C volume. I want to take this C volume and break off 8 gigs and create a new partition and assign it the letter U. After everything is done I want to be able to have a 8 gig partition called U.

I am having a hard time to figure out what commands to run. I need to run this from a script.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:bojangles714
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Wolfhere
ID: 34128337
You can use gparted live CD (http://gparted.sourceforge.net/larry/livecd/livecd.htm), although all the scripting has been done. You can use the command line options, if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bojangles714
ID: 34128420
I will not have physical access to the machine. Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee Osborne earned 2000 total points
ID: 34130384
You can use the Disk Management tool to connect to the remote machine and manage the drive partitions as if it were on the local PC.

Start > (Right Click) Computer > Manage
Right click Computer Management > Connect to another PC

Connect to the PC you want to change the partitions on, expand storage, and click on Disk Management.

From here, you can shrink and resize the partions. I'm not sure if this is something I would want to do remotely, but in theory, there shouldn't be any problems anyway!

Lee
0