Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Difference between Layer2 VPN and Layer3 VPN

Posted on 2010-11-13
2
Medium Priority
?
1,026 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-10
Hi experts,

I am studying MPLS architectures. Can anyone give a good explanation of the difference between a Layer2 vpn and a layer3 vpn in respects to purchasing from an ISP?
0
Comment
Question by:trojan81
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:avilov
ID: 34128726
The difference is on which layer isolation is happening. L2 also usually comes with encryption from end to end. Mpls usually just isolates. L2 most commonly are point to point. Mpls are not
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
bijal7612 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34134849
Some businesses like the Layer 3 options that are available now because the service provider takes over all the WAN routing, whereas with a Layer 2 WAN, such as MPLS-based virtual private LAN services (VPLS), businesses would have to handle the routing themselves, customers noted.
0