Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Bad storage port in AX150?

Posted on 2010-11-13
9
Medium Priority
?
360 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have been having problems with setting up PowerPath to multipath between SP A1 and SP B1.  After wasting lots of time uninstalling and reinstalling powerpath,etc, etc, I found that if I move the same cable from SP B1 to SP B0, it detects it and multipath works.  If I move it back to SP B1, I cannot get it to work no matter what I try.

If I move SP A1 to SP A0 using it's cable, that works fine.  

1.  Does it sound like a bad GBIC on SP B1, or something else?
2.  Can these be replaced on the AX150?
3.  If so, what do I get?  This is a 2GB unit, so do I just get a 2GB GBIC?
0
Comment
Question by:B1izzard
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 34128049
Is this in a fabric configuration?  This sounds like a zoning or fabric pathing issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34128134
Sorry, I guess I forgot to mention that important point.  It is a direct connection - no switches involved.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Duncan Meyers earned 2000 total points
ID: 34128734
Yes - it does sound suspiciously like a bad SFP (FWIW: GBICs were the big, old 1Gb modules).

I don't know if they're replaceable, but if they are, you'll be able to remove the SFP with the small wire bail. I don't believe there are any restrictions in the SFPs but try and keep the manufacturer consistent. IIRC EMC use Finnisar quite a bit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34129003
If it doesn't have the wire bail does that always mean it is not replaceable?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:sentner
ID: 34129127
What OS are you using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34129178
W2k8 x32
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34129218
Absence Of the wire bail suggests it's soldered  on to the board. If it is removable, you can do it live. Gently pull on it. If it comes out, you're in business. If it doesn't, use SPB port 0 instead.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:B1izzard
ID: 34129351
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Duncan Meyers
ID: 34130397
Thanks! Glad I could help.
0